FundNYSEARCAIndustrial Goods

VanEck Vectors® Environmental Services ETF

EVX NYSE Arca

VanEck Vectors® Environmental Services ETF (EVX®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the NYSE Arca Environmental Services Index (AXENV), which is intended to track the overall performance of companies involved in waste collection,...

39.23USD
+1.05 (+2.74%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
34.8M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.55%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
13.7%
Below Average
Beta
0.66
vs the market
52-week range
36.5842.32
01 Performance

How EVX has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
-5%0%5%10% EVX +2.7% Price +2.7%

Over 1 year, EVX returned +2.7% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
13.7%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±14% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−10.8%
0%-6%−10.8%

Deepest fall −10.8% on Mar 27, 2026 — 44 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 43% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
EVX tends to move+6.6%

A beta of 0.66 means EVX has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.22 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
39.23
  • 12-day average39.22 +0.0%
  • 26-day average39.50 −0.7%
  • 50-day average39.87 −1.6%
  • 200-day average39.76 −1.3%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought48.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Industrial Goods · Environmental Services — tracking the NYSE Arca Environmental Services Index.

  • Assets under management34.8MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.55%per year
  • Holdings26
  • Risk score6.3Medium

Launched October 2006. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Themes

Where EVX shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold EVX. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About VanEck Vectors® Environmental Services ETF

VanEck Vectors® Environmental Services ETF (EVX®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the NYSE Arca Environmental Services Index (AXENV), which is intended to track the overall performance of companies involved in waste collection, transfer and disposal services, recycling services, soil remediation, wastewater management and environmental consulting services. The NYSE Arca Environmental Services Index is a modified equal dollar weighted index comprised of publicly traded companies that engaged in business activities that may benefit from the global increase in demand for consumer waste disposal, removal and storage of industrial by-products

  • Featured in 3 curated themes
  • 26 holdings
Ticker
EVX
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US92189F3047
CUSIP
92189F304
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Industrial Goods
Industry
Environmental Services
Benchmark
NYSE Arca Environmental Services Index
All key statistics

Details

NameVanEck Vectors® Environmental Services ETF
TickerEVX
ISINUS92189F3047
CUSIP92189F304
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryIndustrial Goods
Sub CategoryEnvironmental Services
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 10, 2006
BenchmarkNYSE Arca Environmental Services Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD39.23
52W Low / High 36.58 / 42.32
1Y Total Return2.74%
Subpar
1Y Volatility13.69%
Below Average
Beta0.66
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 18, 2023
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM35 M
Discount/Premium0.115%
NAV99.54
Shares Outstanding350 K
Volume 20D Avg2.0 K
Nbr of Holdings26
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.550%
Options available-
Next step

Put EVX to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test EVX in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.