FundNYSEARCAJapan

ProShares Ultra MSCI Japan

EZJ NYSE Arca

ProShares Ultra MSCI Japan seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, that correspond to two times (2x) the daily performance of the MSCI Japan Index®. This leveraged ProShares ETF seeks a return that is 2x the return of its underlying benchmark (target) for a single day, as measured...

68.56USD
+21.48 (+45.64%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
4.54M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.95%
per year
Dividend yield
0.77%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
42.2%
High Risk
Beta
1.67
vs the market
52-week range
46.9271.53
01 Performance

How EZJ has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.1 pts
0%20%40% EZJ +46.8% Price +45.6%

Over 1 year, EZJ returned +46.8% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.1 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
42.2%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±42% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−27.3%
0%-16%−27.3%

Deepest fall −27.3% on Mar 27, 2026 — 44 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 50% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
EZJ tends to move+16.7%

A beta of 1.67 means EZJ has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.14 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
68.56
  • 12-day average69.36 −1.1%
  • 26-day average68.97 −0.6%
  • 50-day average68.01 +0.8%
  • 200-day average61.94 +10.7%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought47.2

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Japan · Leveraged — tracking the MSCI Japan Index®.

  • Assets under management4.54MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.95%per year
  • Holdings12
  • Risk score7.2High

Launched June 2009. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.77%

About 8 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.53
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 23, 2026

Last 12 months

0.53 USD / share
0.29Dec 240.23Sep 23
06 Themes

Where EZJ shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold EZJ. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About ProShares Ultra MSCI Japan

ProShares Ultra MSCI Japan seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, that correspond to two times (2x) the daily performance of the MSCI Japan Index®. This leveraged ProShares ETF seeks a return that is 2x the return of its underlying benchmark (target) for a single day, as measured from one NAV calculation to the next

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 12 holdings
Ticker
EZJ
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US74347X7084
CUSIP
74347X708
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Japan
Industry
Leveraged
Benchmark
MSCI Japan Index®
All key statistics

Details

NameProShares Ultra MSCI Japan
TickerEZJ
ISINUS74347X7084
CUSIP74347X708
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryJapan
Sub CategoryLeveraged
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 2, 2009
BenchmarkMSCI Japan Index®

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD68.56
52W Low / High 46.92 / 71.53
1Y Total Return46.76%
Strong
1Y Volatility41.17%
High Risk
Beta1.67
12M Dividends0.526
Last Dividend DateSep 23, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.77%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM4.5 M
Discount/Premium0.153%
NAV30.29
Shares Outstanding150 K
Volume 20D Avg510
Nbr of Holdings12
Risk RankHigh
Net Expense0.950%
Options available-
Next step

Put EZJ to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test EZJ in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.