FundNYSEARCAFinance

Direxion Daily Financial Bull 3x Shares

FAS NYSE Arca

The Direxion Daily Financial Bull 3X Shares seek daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the performance of the Financial Select Sector Index, which represents the sector in the S&P 500 (banks; thrifts & mortgage finance; diversified financial services; consumer finance; capi...

153.24USD
+1.17 (+0.77%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
1.18B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
1.02%
per year
Dividend yield
9.14%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
43.9%
High Risk
Beta
2.28
vs the market
52-week range
106.83185.30
01 Performance

How FAS has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+9.2 pts
-20%0%20% FAS +10.0% Price +0.8%

Over 1 year, FAS returned +10.0% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +9.2 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
43.9%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±44% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−41.2%
0%-24%−41.2%

Deepest fall −41.2% on Mar 27, 2026 — 80 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 72% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FAS tends to move+22.8%

A beta of 2.28 means FAS has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.02 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
153.24
  • 12-day average148.79 +3.0%
  • 26-day average154.54 −0.8%
  • 50-day average159.21 −3.8%
  • 200-day average153.55 −0.2%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought41.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Finance · Leveraged x3 — tracking the Russell 1000® Financial Services Index.

  • Assets under management1.18BUSD
  • Expense ratio1.02%per year
  • Holdings276
  • Risk score9.3High

Launched November 2008. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield9.14%

About 91 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
14.01
Frequency
Yearly
Last paid
Sep 22, 2026

Last 12 months

14.01 USD / share
12.10Dec 100.39Dec 230.53Jun 231.00Sep 22
06 Themes

Where FAS shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FAS. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Direxion Daily Financial Bull 3x Shares

The Direxion Daily Financial Bull 3X Shares seek daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the performance of the Financial Select Sector Index, which represents the sector in the S&P 500 (banks; thrifts & mortgage finance; diversified financial services; consumer finance; capital markets; mortgage real estate investment trusts (REITs); and insurance)

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 276 holdings
Ticker
FAS
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US25459Y6941
CUSIP
25459Y694
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Finance
Industry
Leveraged x3
Benchmark
Russell 1000® Financial Services Index
All key statistics

Details

NameDirexion Daily Financial Bull 3x Shares
TickerFAS
ISINUS25459Y6941
CUSIP25459Y694
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryFinance
Sub CategoryLeveraged x3
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateNov 6, 2008
BenchmarkRussell 1000® Financial Services Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD153.24
52W Low / High 106.83 / 185.30
1Y Total Return9.98%
Below Average
1Y Volatility43.57%
High Risk
Beta2.28
12M Dividends14.01365
Last Dividend DateSep 22, 2026
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield9.14%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM1.2 B
Discount/Premium0.264%
NAV71.65
Shares Outstanding16 M
Volume 20D Avg1.0 M
Nbr of Holdings276
Risk RankHigh
Net Expense1.020%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put FAS to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FAS in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.