FundNYSEARCAEurope

First Trust Stoxx European Select Dividend Index Fund

FDD NYSE Arca

First Trust Stoxx European Select Dividend Index Fund

18.59USD
+3.00 (+19.27%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
316M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.60%
per year
Dividend yield
2.24%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
16.0%
Average Risk
Beta
0.64
vs the market
52-week range
15.4320.44
01 Performance

How FDD has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+2.7 pts
0%10%20%30% FDD +21.9% Price +19.3%

Over 1 year, FDD returned +21.9% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +2.7 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
16.0%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±16% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−9.7%
0%-6%−9.7%

Deepest fall −9.7% on Mar 27, 2026 — 29 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 16% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FDD tends to move+6.4%

A beta of 0.64 means FDD has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.06 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
18.59
  • 12-day average18.95 −1.9%
  • 26-day average19.32 −3.8%
  • 50-day average19.49 −4.6%
  • 200-day average18.55 +0.2%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Oversold
OversoldOverbought20.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Europe · InvestableMkt Div-Yield — tracking the STOXX Europe Select Dividend 30 Index.

  • Assets under management316MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.60%per year
  • Holdings31
  • Risk score3.9Low

Launched August 2007. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.24%

About 22 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.42
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 24, 2026

Last 12 months

0.42 USD / share
0.16Dec 120.26Sep 24
06 Themes

Where FDD shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FDD. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About First Trust Stoxx European Select Dividend Index Fund

First Trust Stoxx European Select Dividend Index Fund

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 31 holdings
Ticker
FDD
Exchange
NYSE Arca
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Europe
Industry
InvestableMkt Div-Yield
Benchmark
STOXX Europe Select Dividend 30 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust Stoxx European Select Dividend Index Fund
TickerFDD
ISIN-
CUSIP-
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryEurope
Sub CategoryInvestableMkt Div-Yield
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateAug 30, 2007
BenchmarkSTOXX Europe Select Dividend 30 Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD18.59
52W Low / High 15.43 / 20.44
1Y Total Return21.95%
Above Average
1Y Volatility15.98%
Average Risk
Beta0.64
12M Dividends0.4164
Last Dividend DateSep 24, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield2.24%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM316 M
Discount/Premium-0.539%
NAV12.99
Shares Outstanding24 M
Volume 20D Avg178 K
Nbr of Holdings31
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.600%
Options available-
Next step

Put FDD to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FDD in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.