FundNYSEARCAUS Equity

Fidelity® Low Volatility Factor ETF

FDLO NYSE Arca

Fidelity® Low Volatility Factor ETF seeks to provide investment returns that correspond, before fees and expenses, generally to the performance of the Fidelity U.S. Low Volatility Factor Index℠, normally investing at least 80% of assets in securities included in the Fidelity U.S. Low Volatility Fac...

73.17USD
+8.60 (+13.32%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
398M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.29%
per year
Dividend yield
1.00%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
9.3%
Low Risk
Beta
0.61
vs the market
52-week range
63.2773.40
01 Performance

How FDLO has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.1 pts
0%5%10%15% FDLO +14.5% Price +13.3%

Over 1 year, FDLO returned +14.5% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.1 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
9.3%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±9% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−7.1%
0%-4%−7.1%

Deepest fall −7.1% on Mar 27, 2026 — 53 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 4% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FDLO tends to move+6.1%

A beta of 0.61 means FDLO has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.33 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
73.17
  • 12-day average72.15 +1.4%
  • 26-day average71.88 +1.8%
  • 50-day average71.61 +2.2%
  • 200-day average69.09 +5.9%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought66.2

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · LargeMidCap LowVolatility — tracking the Fidelity U.S. Low Volatility Factor Index℠.

  • Assets under management398MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.29%per year
  • Holdings129
  • Risk score3.3Low

Launched September 2016. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.00%

About 10 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.73
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 18, 2026

Last 12 months

0.73 USD / share
0.22Dec 190.28Mar 200.23Sep 18
06 Themes

Where FDLO shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FDLO. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Fidelity® Low Volatility Factor ETF

Fidelity® Low Volatility Factor ETF seeks to provide investment returns that correspond, before fees and expenses, generally to the performance of the Fidelity U.S. Low Volatility Factor Index℠, normally investing at least 80% of assets in securities included in the Fidelity U.S. Low Volatility Factor Index, which is designed to reflect the performance of stocks of large and mid-capitalization U.S. companies with lower volatility than the broader market.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 129 holdings
Ticker
FDLO
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US3160928244
CUSIP
316092824
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
LargeMidCap LowVolatility
Benchmark
Fidelity U.S. Low Volatility Factor Index℠
All key statistics

Details

NameFidelity® Low Volatility Factor ETF
TickerFDLO
ISINUS3160928244
CUSIP316092824
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryLargeMidCap LowVolatility
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 15, 2016
BenchmarkFidelity U.S. Low Volatility Factor Index℠

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD73.17
52W Low / High 63.27 / 73.40
1Y Total Return14.46%
Average
1Y Volatility9.20%
Low Risk
Beta0.61
12M Dividends0.731
Last Dividend DateSep 18, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield1.00%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM398 M
Discount/Premium-1.027%
NAV36.44
Shares Outstanding11 M
Volume 20D Avg156 K
Nbr of Holdings129
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.290%
Options available-
Next step

Put FDLO to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FDLO in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.