FundNYSEARCASmart Betas

The Future Fund Long/Short ETF

FFLS NYSE Arca

The Future Fund Long/Short ETF is actively managed to provide long/short exposure to US-listed stocks that benefit from emerging secular trends driven by technological, social, and environmental change

23.21USD
+0.17 (+0.76%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
0.00%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
11.0%
Low Risk
Beta
0.50
vs the market
52-week range
21.6724.18
01 Performance

How FFLS has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
-5%0%5% FFLS +0.8% Price +0.8%

Over 1 year, FFLS returned +0.8% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
11.0%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±11% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−9.6%
0%-6%−9.6%

Deepest fall −9.6% on Mar 30, 2026 — 81 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 36% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FFLS tends to move+5.0%

A beta of 0.50 means FFLS has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.04 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
23.21
  • 12-day average23.37 −0.7%
  • 26-day average23.32 −0.5%
  • 50-day average23.26 −0.2%
  • 200-day average23.05 +0.7%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought44.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Themes

Where FFLS shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FFLS. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

05 Profile

About The Future Fund Long/Short ETF

The Future Fund Long/Short ETF is actively managed to provide long/short exposure to US-listed stocks that benefit from emerging secular trends driven by technological, social, and environmental change

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
FFLS
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US66538F1654
CUSIP
66538F165
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Smart Betas
Industry
Long / Short
All key statistics

Details

NameThe Future Fund Long/Short ETF
TickerFFLS
ISINUS66538F1654
CUSIP66538F165
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategorySmart Betas
Sub CategoryLong / Short
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 20, 2023
Benchmark-

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD23.21
52W Low / High 21.67 / 24.18
1Y Total Return0.76%
Subpar
1Y Volatility10.84%
Low Risk
Beta0.50
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend Date-
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Oct 14, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put FFLS to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FFLS in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.