FundNYSEARCAEurope

Franklin FTSE Germany ETF

FLGR NYSE Arca

Providing targeted exposure to large- and mid-sized companies in Germany

31.89USD
−1.03 (−3.13%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
5.04M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.09%
per year
Dividend yield
0.34%
Semiyearly
Volatility · 1Y
18.2%
Average Risk
Beta
0.75
vs the market
52-week range
30.1035.18
01 Performance

How FLGR has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+0.3 pts
-10%-5%0%5% FLGR −2.8% Price −3.1%

Over 1 year, FLGR returned −2.8% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +0.3 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
18.2%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±18% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−14.4%
0%-8%−14.4%

Deepest fall −14.4% on Mar 27, 2026 — 29 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 45% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FLGR tends to move+7.5%

A beta of 0.75 means FLGR has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.13 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
31.89
  • 12-day average32.14 −0.8%
  • 26-day average32.60 −2.2%
  • 50-day average32.94 −3.2%
  • 200-day average32.92 −3.1%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought32.9

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Europe · Germany — tracking the FTSE Germany Capped Index.

  • Assets under management5.04MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.09%per year
  • Holdings83
  • Risk score4.3Medium

Launched November 2017. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.34%

About 3 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.11
Frequency
Semiyearly
Last paid
Dec 19, 2025

Last 12 months

0.11 USD / share
0.11Dec 19
06 Themes

Where FLGR shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FLGR. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Franklin FTSE Germany ETF

Providing targeted exposure to large- and mid-sized companies in Germany

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 83 holdings
Ticker
FLGR
Exchange
NYSE Arca
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Europe
Industry
Germany
Benchmark
FTSE Germany Capped Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFranklin FTSE Germany ETF
TickerFLGR
ISIN-
CUSIP-
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryEurope
Sub CategoryGermany
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateNov 6, 2017
BenchmarkFTSE Germany Capped Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD31.89
52W Low / High 30.10 / 35.18
1Y Total Return-2.80%
Subpar
1Y Volatility18.03%
Average Risk
Beta0.75
12M Dividends0.108
Last Dividend DateDec 19, 2025
Dist. FrequencySemiyearly
Dividend Yield0.34%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM5.0 M
Discount/Premium0.555%
NAV20.16
Shares Outstanding250 K
Volume 20D Avg1.1 K
Nbr of Holdings83
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.090%
Options available-
Next step

Put FLGR to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FLGR in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.