FundNYSEARCAAsia-Pacific

Franklin FTSE South Korea ETF

FLKR NYSE Arca

Franklin FTSE South Korea ETF

56.03USD
+29.08 (+107.91%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
13.0M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.09%
per year
Dividend yield
2.10%
Semiyearly
Volatility · 1Y
56.5%
High Risk
Beta
1.21
vs the market
52-week range
26.6571.69
01 Performance

How FLKR has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+4.4 pts
0%50%100%150% FLKR +112.3% Price +107.9%

Over 1 year, FLKR returned +112.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +4.4 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
56.5%

A typical year sees the price swing about ±57% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−34.0%
0%-20%−34.0%

Deepest fall −34.0% on Jul 29, 2026 — 41 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 61% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FLKR tends to move+12.1%

A beta of 1.21 means FLKR has moved more than the market.

03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
56.03
  • 12-day average59.64 −6.0%
  • 26-day average59.87 −6.4%
  • 50-day average59.40 −5.7%
  • 200-day average51.61 +8.6%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought35.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Asia-Pacific · South Korea — tracking the FTSE South Korea Capped Index.

  • Assets under management13.0MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.09%per year
  • Holdings143
  • Risk score5.5Medium

Launched November 2017. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.10%

About 21 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.17
Frequency
Semiyearly
Last paid
Dec 19, 2025

Last 12 months

1.17 USD / share
1.17Dec 19
06 Themes

Where FLKR shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FLKR. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Franklin FTSE South Korea ETF

Franklin FTSE South Korea ETF

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 143 holdings
Ticker
FLKR
Exchange
NYSE Arca
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Asia-Pacific
Industry
South Korea
Benchmark
FTSE South Korea Capped Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFranklin FTSE South Korea ETF
TickerFLKR
ISIN-
CUSIP-
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryAsia-Pacific
Sub CategorySouth Korea
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateNov 6, 2017
BenchmarkFTSE South Korea Capped Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD56.03
52W Low / High 26.65 / 71.69
1Y Total Return112.27%
Strong
1Y Volatility54.68%
High Risk
Beta1.21
12M Dividends1.174
Last Dividend DateDec 19, 2025
Dist. FrequencySemiyearly
Dividend Yield2.10%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM13 M
Discount/Premium1.316%
NAV18.64
Shares Outstanding700 K
Volume 20D Avg3.8 K
Nbr of Holdings143
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.090%
Options available-
Next step

Put FLKR to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FLKR in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.