FundNYSEARCACorporate Investment Grade

iShares Floating Rate Note Fund

FLOT NYSE Arca

The iShares Floating Rate Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. dollar-denominated, investment-grade floating rate bonds with remaining maturities between one month and five years

50.95USD
+2.17 (+4.45%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
9.79B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.20%
per year
Dividend yield
4.28%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
0.8%
Low Risk
Beta
0.07
vs the market
52-week range
48.7850.96
01 Performance

How FLOT has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+4.5 pts
0%2%4%6%8% FLOT +8.9% Price +4.5%

Over 1 year, FLOT returned +8.9% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +4.5 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
0.8%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±1% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−0.4%
0%-1%−0.4%

Deepest fall −0.4% on Mar 27, 2026 — 4 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FLOT tends to move+0.7%

A beta of 0.07 means FLOT has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.13 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
50.95
  • 12-day average50.90 +0.1%
  • 26-day average50.84 +0.2%
  • 50-day average50.74 +0.4%
  • 200-day average50.09 +1.7%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought67.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Corporate Investment Grade · Floating Rate — tracking the Bloomberg Barclays US Floating Rate Note < 5 Years Index.

  • Assets under management9.79BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.20%per year
  • Holdings636
  • Risk score2.7Low

Launched June 2011. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.28%

About 43 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.18
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

2.18 USD / share
0.21Nov 30.19Dec 10.20Dec 190.17Feb 20.16Mar 20.18Apr 10.18May 10.18Jun 10.17Jul 10.18Aug 30.18Sep 10.17Oct 1
06 Themes

Where FLOT shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FLOT. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares Floating Rate Note Fund

The iShares Floating Rate Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. dollar-denominated, investment-grade floating rate bonds with remaining maturities between one month and five years

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 636 holdings
Ticker
FLOT
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US46429B6552
CUSIP
46429B655
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Corporate Investment Grade
Industry
Floating Rate
Benchmark
Bloomberg Barclays US Floating Rate Note < 5 Years Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares Floating Rate Note Fund
TickerFLOT
ISINUS46429B6552
CUSIP46429B655
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryCorporate Investment Grade
Sub CategoryFloating Rate
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 14, 2011
BenchmarkBloomberg Barclays US Floating Rate Note < 5 Years Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD50.95
52W Low / High 48.78 / 50.96
1Y Total Return8.92%
Strong
1Y Volatility1.62%
Low Risk
Beta0.07
12M Dividends2.17852
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield4.28%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM10 B
Discount/Premium-0.071%
NAV51.00
Shares Outstanding192 M
Volume 20D Avg1.3 M
Nbr of Holdings636
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.200%
Options available-
Next step

Put FLOT to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FLOT in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.