FundNYSEARCAUS Agencies

iShares Government/Credit Bond ETF

GBF NYSE Arca

The iShares Government/Credit Bond ETF (GBF) seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. dollar-denominated government, government-related and investment-grade U.S. corporate bonds.

102.04USD
−0.75 (−0.73%) 1 Year · close Aug 31

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
227M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.20%
per year
Dividend yield
2.88%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
3.7%
Below Average
Beta
0.07
vs the market
52-week range
101.46104.65
01 Performance

How GBF has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Aug 31
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+2.9 pts
-1%0%1%2%3% GBF +2.1% Price −0.7%

Over 1 year, GBF returned +2.1% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +2.9 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
3.7%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±4% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−3.0%
0%-2%−3.0%

Deepest fall −3.0% on May 19, 2026 — 81 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
GBF tends to move+0.7%

A beta of 0.07 means GBF has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.66 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
102.04
  • 12-day average102.25 −0.2%
  • 26-day average102.26 −0.2%
  • 50-day average102.35 −0.3%
  • 200-day average102.32 −0.3%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought51.3

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Agencies · Broad Maturities — tracking the Bloomberg Barclays U.S. Government/Credit Bond Index.

  • Assets under management227MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.20%per year
  • Holdings2,363
  • Risk score2.7Low

Launched January 2007. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.88%

About 29 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.94
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Aug 3, 2026

Last 12 months

2.94 USD / share
0.34Nov 30.32Dec 10.33Dec 190.32Feb 20.31Mar 20.34Apr 10.32Jun 10.33Jul 10.34Aug 3
06 Themes

Where GBF shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold GBF. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares Government/Credit Bond ETF

The iShares Government/Credit Bond ETF (GBF) seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. dollar-denominated government, government-related and investment-grade U.S. corporate bonds.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 2,363 holdings
Ticker
GBF
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US4642885960
CUSIP
464288596
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Agencies
Industry
Broad Maturities
Benchmark
Bloomberg Barclays U.S. Government/Credit Bond Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares Government/Credit Bond ETF
TickerGBF
ISINUS4642885960
CUSIP464288596
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUS Agencies
Sub CategoryBroad Maturities
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJan 5, 2007
BenchmarkBloomberg Barclays U.S. Government/Credit Bond Index

Shareas of Aug 31, 2026

Close Price USD102.04
52W Low / High 101.46 / 104.65
1Y Total Return2.13%
Below Average
1Y Volatility3.47%
Below Average
Beta0.07
12M Dividends2.93858
Last Dividend DateAug 3, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield2.88%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM227 M
Discount/Premium-0.021%
NAV122.68
Shares Outstanding1.9 M
Volume 20D Avg9.0 K
Nbr of Holdings2,363
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.200%
Options available-
Next step

Put GBF to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test GBF in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.