FundNYSEARCAAggregate

Invesco Total Return Bond ETF

GTO NYSE Arca

The Invesco Total Return Bond ETF is an actively managed intermediate-term bond exchange-traded fund (ETF) for investors seeking monthly income and total return opportunities. The Fund will invest at least 80% of its total assets in fixed income instruments of varying maturities and of any credit q...

44.77USD
−0.71 (−1.56%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
264M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.52%
per year
Dividend yield
5.00%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
3.6%
Below Average
Beta
0.11
vs the market
52-week range
44.5146.63
01 Performance

How GTO has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+4.9 pts
-2%0%2%4%6% GTO +3.4% Price −1.6%

Over 1 year, GTO returned +3.4% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +4.9 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
3.6%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±4% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−4.5%
0%-3%−4.5%

Deepest fall −4.5% on Oct 5, 2026 — 220 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
GTO tends to move+1.1%

A beta of 0.11 means GTO has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.96 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
44.77
  • 12-day average44.77 +0.0%
  • 26-day average45.01 −0.5%
  • 50-day average45.29 −1.2%
  • 200-day average45.56 −1.7%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Oversold
OversoldOverbought28.2

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Aggregate · Intermediate — tracking the Not Applicable.

  • Assets under management264MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.52%per year
  • Holdings333
  • Risk score2.9Low

Launched February 2016. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield5.00%

About 50 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.24
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 21, 2026

Last 12 months

2.05 USD / share
0.19Oct 200.19Nov 240.19Dec 220.18Jan 200.18Feb 230.18Mar 230.17Apr 200.18May 180.19Jul 200.20Aug 240.19Sep 21
06 Themes

Where GTO shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold GTO. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Invesco Total Return Bond ETF

The Invesco Total Return Bond ETF is an actively managed intermediate-term bond exchange-traded fund (ETF) for investors seeking monthly income and total return opportunities. The Fund will invest at least 80% of its total assets in fixed income instruments of varying maturities and of any credit qualities

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 333 holdings
Ticker
GTO
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US46090A8045
CUSIP
46090A804
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Aggregate
Industry
Intermediate
Benchmark
Not Applicable
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco Total Return Bond ETF
TickerGTO
ISINUS46090A8045
CUSIP46090A804
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryAggregate
Sub CategoryIntermediate
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 10, 2016
BenchmarkNot Applicable

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD44.77
52W Low / High 44.51 / 46.63
1Y Total Return3.36%
Average
1Y Volatility3.73%
Below Average
Beta0.11
12M Dividends2.23914
Last Dividend DateSep 21, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield5.00%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM264 M
Discount/Premium-0.032%
NAV55.66
Shares Outstanding4.8 M
Volume 20D Avg61 K
Nbr of Holdings333
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.520%
Options available-
Next step

Put GTO to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test GTO in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.