FundNYSEARCATechnology

Amplify Cybersecurity ETF

HACK NYSE Arca

The Amplify Cybersecurity ETF is a portfolio of companies providing cyber security solutions that include hardware, software and services. Defense Spending on Cybersecurity Is Growing Significantly: The overall DoD proposed budget grew 3.2% for 2024 vs 2023 while Cyber spending (as part of that req...

127.24USD
+39.54 (+45.08%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
1.38B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.64%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
31.4%
High Risk
Beta
1.02
vs the market
52-week range
70.69130.76
01 Performance

How HACK has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
-20%0%20%40% HACK +45.1% Price +45.1%

Over 1 year, HACK returned +45.1% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
31.4%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±31% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−20.6%
0%-12%−20.6%

Deepest fall −20.6% on Feb 23, 2026 — 118 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 62% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
HACK tends to move+10.2%

A beta of 1.02 means HACK has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.30 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
127.24
  • 12-day average124.74 +2.0%
  • 26-day average121.41 +4.8%
  • 50-day average117.21 +8.6%
  • 200-day average100.33 +26.8%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought57.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Technology · CyberSecurity — tracking the Nasdaq ISE Cyber Security™ Select Index.

  • Assets under management1.38BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.64%per year
  • Holdings57
  • Risk score5.7Medium

Launched November 2014. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Themes

Where HACK shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold HACK. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Documents

Filings & reports

Regulatory filings, reports and announcements, newest first.

07 Profile

About Amplify Cybersecurity ETF

The Amplify Cybersecurity ETF is a portfolio of companies providing cyber security solutions that include hardware, software and services. Defense Spending on Cybersecurity Is Growing Significantly: The overall DoD proposed budget grew 3.2% for 2024 vs 2023 while Cyber spending (as part of that request) grew more than 15%. And the increasing interconnectedness of the world through technology has led to a rising demand for robust security measures.

  • Featured in 3 curated themes
  • 57 holdings
  • 10 documents on file
Ticker
HACK
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US0321086649
CUSIP
032108664
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Technology
Industry
CyberSecurity
Benchmark
Nasdaq ISE Cyber Security™ Select Index
All key statistics

Details

NameAmplify Cybersecurity ETF
TickerHACK
ISINUS0321086649
CUSIP032108664
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryTechnology
Sub CategoryCyberSecurity
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateNov 12, 2014
BenchmarkNasdaq ISE Cyber Security™ Select Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD127.24
52W Low / High 70.69 / 130.76
1Y Total Return45.08%
Strong
1Y Volatility31.23%
High Risk
Beta1.02
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 30, 2024
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM1.4 B
Discount/Premium-0.277%
NAV39.73
Shares Outstanding35 M
Volume 20D Avg242 K
Nbr of Holdings57
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.640%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put HACK to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test HACK in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.