FundNYSEARCADeveloped Markets (ex-US)

Xtrackers MSCI EAFE High Dividend Yield Equity ETF

HDEF NYSE Arca

Xtrackers MSCI EAFE High Dividend Yield Equity ETF (the “Fund”) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the performance, before fees and expenses, of the MSCI EAFE High Dividend Yield Index. The MSCI EAFE High Dividend Yield Index is based on MSCI EAFE, its parent index, and includes...

32.57USD
+4.23 (+14.93%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
3.44%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
11.8%
Low Risk
Beta
0.45
vs the market
52-week range
28.2534.30
01 Performance

How HDEF has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+4.0 pts
0%10%20% HDEF +18.9% Price +14.9%

Over 1 year, HDEF returned +18.9% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +4.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
11.8%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±12% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−8.4%
0%-5%−8.4%

Deepest fall −8.4% on Mar 20, 2026 — 21 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 16% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
HDEF tends to move+4.5%

A beta of 0.45 means HDEF has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.04 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
32.57
  • 12-day average32.52 +0.1%
  • 26-day average32.81 −0.7%
  • 50-day average32.97 −1.2%
  • 200-day average31.87 +2.2%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought35.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield3.44%

About 34 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.12
Last paid
Sep 18, 2026

Last 12 months

1.12 USD / share
0.18Dec 190.71Jun 180.23Sep 18
05 Themes

Where HDEF shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold HDEF. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Xtrackers MSCI EAFE High Dividend Yield Equity ETF

Xtrackers MSCI EAFE High Dividend Yield Equity ETF (the “Fund”) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the performance, before fees and expenses, of the MSCI EAFE High Dividend Yield Index. The MSCI EAFE High Dividend Yield Index is based on MSCI EAFE, its parent index, and includes large and mid cap representation across Developed Markets countries* around the world, excluding the US and Canada. The index is designed to reflect the performance of equities in the parent index (excluding REITs) with higher dividend income and quality characteristics than average dividend yields that are both sustainable and persistent

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
Ticker
HDEF
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US2330516301
CUSIP
233051630
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Developed Markets (ex-US)
Industry
High Yield
Benchmark
MSCI EAFE High Dividend Yield Index
All key statistics

Details

NameXtrackers MSCI EAFE High Dividend Yield Equity ETF
TickerHDEF
ISINUS2330516301
CUSIP233051630
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryDeveloped Markets (ex-US)
Sub CategoryHigh Yield
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateAug 12, 2015
BenchmarkMSCI EAFE High Dividend Yield Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD32.57
52W Low / High 28.25 / 34.30
1Y Total Return18.88%
Average
1Y Volatility11.73%
Low Risk
Beta0.45
12M Dividends1.12102
Last Dividend DateSep 18, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield3.44%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put HDEF to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test HDEF in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.