FundNYSEARCASmart Betas

Hull Tactical ETF

HTUS NYSE Arca

Hull Tactical ETF offers a unique, simplified approach to delivering risk-hedged exposure to the S&P 500. HTUS’ objective is to provide exposure to the long-term appreciation of the equity market regardless of the direction of the broader market. The fund employs a disciplined process to evaluate i...

46.33USD
+8.30 (+21.81%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
36.1M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.96%
per year
Dividend yield
10.19%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
12.4%
Low Risk
Beta
1.02
vs the market
52-week range
36.8046.40
01 Performance

How HTUS has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+12.4 pts
0%10%20%30% HTUS +34.2% Price +21.8%

Over 1 year, HTUS returned +34.2% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +12.4 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
12.4%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±12% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−8.7%
0%-5%−8.7%

Deepest fall −8.7% on Mar 30, 2026 — 33 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 3% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
HTUS tends to move+10.2%

A beta of 1.02 means HTUS has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.75 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
46.33
  • 12-day average46.06 +0.6%
  • 26-day average45.84 +1.1%
  • 50-day average45.48 +1.9%
  • 200-day average42.78 +8.3%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought56.3

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Smart Betas · Long / Short — tracking the Not Applicable.

  • Assets under management36.1MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.96%per year
  • Holdings4
  • Risk score7.0Medium

Launched June 2015. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield10.19%

About 102 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
4.72
Frequency
Yearly
Last paid
Dec 26, 2025

Last 12 months

4.72 USD / share
4.72Dec 26
06 Themes

Where HTUS shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold HTUS. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Hull Tactical ETF

Hull Tactical ETF offers a unique, simplified approach to delivering risk-hedged exposure to the S&P 500. HTUS’ objective is to provide exposure to the long-term appreciation of the equity market regardless of the direction of the broader market. The fund employs a disciplined process to evaluate indicators of market performance, anticipate market direction, and appropriately position the portfolio. Hull uses levered futures to establish both long and short positions to the equity market.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 4 holdings
Ticker
HTUS
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US3015058064
CUSIP
301505806
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Smart Betas
Industry
Long / Short
Benchmark
Not Applicable
All key statistics

Details

NameHull Tactical ETF
TickerHTUS
ISINUS3015058064
CUSIP301505806
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategorySmart Betas
Sub CategoryLong / Short
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 25, 2015
BenchmarkNot Applicable

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD46.33
52W Low / High 36.80 / 46.40
1Y Total Return34.22%
Strong
1Y Volatility12.23%
Low Risk
Beta1.02
12M Dividends4.721
Last Dividend DateDec 26, 2025
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield10.19%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM36 M
Discount/Premium-2.582%
NAV24.90
Shares Outstanding1.5 M
Volume 20D Avg5.9 K
Nbr of Holdings4
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.960%
Options available-
Next step

Put HTUS to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test HTUS in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.