FundNYSEARCAMunicipals

SPDR® Nuveen Bloomberg High Yield Municipal Bond ETF

HYMB NYSE Arca

The SPDR® Nuveen Bloomberg High Yield Municipal Bond ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Bloomberg Municipal Yield Index

23.38USD
−0.51 (−2.12%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
1.06B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.35%
per year
Dividend yield
4.90%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
4.7%
Above Average
Beta
0.08
vs the market
52-week range
23.1825.08
01 Performance

How HYMB has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+4.8 pts
0%5% HYMB +2.7% Price −2.1%

Over 1 year, HYMB returned +2.7% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +4.8 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
4.7%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±5% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−7.6%
0%-4%−7.6%

Deepest fall −7.6% on Oct 2, 2026 — 92 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 6% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
HYMB tends to move+0.8%

A beta of 0.08 means HYMB has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.94 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
23.38
  • 12-day average23.42 −0.2%
  • 26-day average23.69 −1.3%
  • 50-day average24.00 −2.6%
  • 200-day average24.28 −3.7%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought31.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Municipals · High Yield — tracking the Bloomberg Municipal Yield Index.

  • Assets under management1.06BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.35%per year
  • Holdings1,436
  • Risk score2.3Low

Launched April 2011. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.90%

About 49 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.14
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

1.14 USD / share
0.09Nov 30.10Dec 10.10Dec 180.10Feb 20.09Mar 20.10Apr 10.10May 10.10Jun 10.10Jul 10.10Aug 30.10Sep 10.09Oct 1
06 Themes

Where HYMB shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold HYMB. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About SPDR® Nuveen Bloomberg High Yield Municipal Bond ETF

The SPDR® Nuveen Bloomberg High Yield Municipal Bond ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Bloomberg Municipal Yield Index

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 1,436 holdings
Ticker
HYMB
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US78464A2841
CUSIP
78464A284
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Municipals
Industry
High Yield
Benchmark
Bloomberg Municipal Yield Index
All key statistics

Details

NameSPDR® Nuveen Bloomberg High Yield Municipal Bond ETF
TickerHYMB
ISINUS78464A2841
CUSIP78464A284
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryMunicipals
Sub CategoryHigh Yield
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateApr 14, 2011
BenchmarkBloomberg Municipal Yield Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD23.38
52W Low / High 23.18 / 25.08
1Y Total Return2.67%
Below Average
1Y Volatility4.92%
Above Average
Beta0.08
12M Dividends1.1446
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield4.90%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM1.1 B
Discount/Premium-1.065%
NAV61.38
Shares Outstanding17 M
Volume 20D Avg211 K
Nbr of Holdings1,436
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.350%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put HYMB to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test HYMB in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.