FundNYSEARCAAmericas

iShares S&P Latin America 40 Index

ILF NYSE Arca

The iShares Latin America 40 ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of 40 of the largest Latin American equities.

38.21USD
+11.53 (+43.23%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
1.31B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.49%
per year
Dividend yield
3.09%
Semiyearly
Volatility · 1Y
24.1%
Above Average
Beta
0.78
vs the market
52-week range
26.6438.21
01 Performance

How ILF has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+4.4 pts
0%10%20%30%40%50% ILF +47.7% Price +43.2%

Over 1 year, ILF returned +47.7% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +4.4 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
24.1%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±24% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−13.9%
0%-8%−13.9%

Deepest fall −13.9% on Jun 8, 2026 — 55 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 46% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
ILF tends to move+7.8%

A beta of 0.78 means ILF has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.61 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
38.21
  • 12-day average36.77 +3.9%
  • 26-day average36.04 +6.0%
  • 50-day average35.53 +7.6%
  • 200-day average33.68 +13.5%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought67.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Americas · Latin America — tracking the S&P Latin America 40 Index.

  • Assets under management1.31BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.49%per year
  • Holdings51
  • Risk score6.2Medium

Launched October 2001. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield3.09%

About 31 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.18
Frequency
Semiyearly
Last paid
Jun 15, 2026

Last 12 months

1.18 USD / share
0.54Dec 160.20Dec 300.44Jun 15
06 Themes

Where ILF shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold ILF. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares S&P Latin America 40 Index

The iShares Latin America 40 ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of 40 of the largest Latin American equities.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 51 holdings
Ticker
ILF
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US4642873909
CUSIP
464287390
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Americas
Industry
Latin America
Benchmark
S&P Latin America 40 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares S&P Latin America 40 Index
TickerILF
ISINUS4642873909
CUSIP464287390
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryAmericas
Sub CategoryLatin America
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 25, 2001
BenchmarkS&P Latin America 40 Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD38.21
52W Low / High 26.64 / 38.21
1Y Total Return47.66%
Strong
1Y Volatility23.93%
Above Average
Beta0.78
12M Dividends1.18025
Last Dividend DateJun 15, 2026
Dist. FrequencySemiyearly
Dividend Yield3.09%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM1.3 B
Discount/Premium0.653%
NAV27.80
Shares Outstanding47 M
Volume 20D Avg2.2 M
Nbr of Holdings51
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.490%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put ILF to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test ILF in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.