FundNYSEARCAMunicipals

BlackRock Intermediate Muni Income Bond ETF

INMU NYSE Arca

The BlackRock Intermediate Muni Income Bond ETF is an alpha-seeking actively managed ETF which publishes holdings daily, but without seeking to track a specific index. INMU seeks to maximize tax free current income.

23.08USD
−0.10 (−0.44%) 1 Year · close Oct 14

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
3.47%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
3.1%
Below Average
Beta
0.06
vs the market
52-week range
22.6524.02
01 Performance

How INMU has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 14
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+3.5 pts
-2%0%2%4%6% INMU +3.0% Price −0.4%

Over 1 year, INMU returned +3.0% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +3.5 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
3.1%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±3% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−5.7%
0%-3%−5.7%

Deepest fall −5.7% on Sep 29, 2026 — 214 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 2% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
INMU tends to move+0.6%

A beta of 0.06 means INMU has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.83 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
23.08
  • 12-day average22.97 +0.5%
  • 26-day average23.06 +0.1%
  • 50-day average23.23 −0.6%
  • 200-day average23.44 −1.5%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought52.3

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield3.47%

About 35 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.80
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

0.80 USD / share
0.07Nov 30.07Dec 10.07Dec 190.06Feb 20.07Mar 20.06Apr 10.07May 10.07Jun 10.07Jul 10.07Aug 30.07Sep 10.06Oct 1
05 Themes

Where INMU shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold INMU. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About BlackRock Intermediate Muni Income Bond ETF

The BlackRock Intermediate Muni Income Bond ETF is an alpha-seeking actively managed ETF which publishes holdings daily, but without seeking to track a specific index. INMU seeks to maximize tax free current income.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
Ticker
INMU
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US0925282073
CUSIP
092528207
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Municipals
Industry
Intermediate
Benchmark
BBG Barc Municipal Bond 1-15Yr Index (Risk Basis: MUNI)
All key statistics

Details

NameBlackRock Intermediate Muni Income Bond ETF
TickerINMU
ISINUS0925282073
CUSIP092528207
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryMunicipals
Sub CategoryIntermediate
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateMar 16, 2021
BenchmarkBBG Barc Municipal Bond 1-15Yr Index (Risk Basis: MUNI)

Shareas of Oct 14, 2026

Close Price USD23.08
52W Low / High 22.65 / 24.02
1Y Total Return3.01%
Average
1Y Volatility3.32%
Below Average
Beta0.06
12M Dividends0.80041
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield3.47%

Dataas of Oct 15, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put INMU to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test INMU in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.