FundNYSEARCAUS Equity

iShares Morningstar Small-Cap ETF

ISCB NYSE Arca

The iShares Morningstar Small-Cap ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of small-capitalization U.S. equities.

72.63USD
+10.09 (+16.14%) 1 Year · close Oct 5

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
214M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.25%
per year
Dividend yield
1.09%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
15.6%
Average Risk
Beta
1.03
vs the market
52-week range
59.6677.28
01 Performance

How ISCB has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 5
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.3 pts
0%10%20% ISCB +17.4% Price +16.1%

Over 1 year, ISCB returned +17.4% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.3 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
15.6%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±16% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−9.4%
0%-5%−9.4%

Deepest fall −9.4% on Mar 30, 2026 — 48 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 17% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
ISCB tends to move+10.3%

A beta of 1.03 means ISCB has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.04 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
72.63
  • 12-day average72.24 +0.5%
  • 26-day average72.98 −0.5%
  • 50-day average73.48 −1.2%
  • 200-day average70.39 +3.2%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought43.6

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · SmallCap — tracking the Morningstar US Small Cap Extended Index.

  • Assets under management214MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.25%per year
  • Holdings259
  • Risk score5.2Medium

Launched June 2004. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.09%

About 11 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.79
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 15, 2026

Last 12 months

0.79 USD / share
0.32Dec 160.22Jun 150.25Sep 15
06 Themes

Where ISCB shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold ISCB. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares Morningstar Small-Cap ETF

The iShares Morningstar Small-Cap ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of small-capitalization U.S. equities.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 259 holdings
Ticker
ISCB
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US4642885051
CUSIP
464288505
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
SmallCap
Benchmark
Morningstar US Small Cap Extended Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares Morningstar Small-Cap ETF
TickerISCB
ISINUS4642885051
CUSIP464288505
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategorySmallCap
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 28, 2004
BenchmarkMorningstar US Small Cap Extended Index

Shareas of Oct 5, 2026

Close Price USD72.63
52W Low / High 59.66 / 77.28
1Y Total Return17.41%
Average
1Y Volatility15.44%
Average Risk
Beta1.03
12M Dividends0.79451
Last Dividend DateSep 15, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield1.09%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM214 M
Discount/Premium0.014%
NAV164.48
Shares Outstanding1.3 M
Volume 20D Avg8.1 K
Nbr of Holdings259
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.250%
Options available-
Next step

Put ISCB to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test ISCB in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.