FundNYSEARCAUS Equity

Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF

IVOG NYSE Arca

The Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF invests in stocks in the S&P MidCap 400 Growth Index, composed of the growth companies in the S&P 400. The Fund offers high potential for investment growth; share value rises and falls more sharply than that of funds holding bonds.

135.76USD
+17.42 (+14.72%) 1 Year · close Oct 14

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
705M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.20%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
17.7%
Average Risk
Beta
1.03
vs the market
52-week range
113.20148.37
01 Performance

How IVOG has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 14
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
0%10%20% IVOG +14.7% Price +14.7%

Over 1 year, IVOG returned +14.7% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
17.7%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±18% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−9.7%
0%-6%−9.7%

Deepest fall −9.7% on Mar 30, 2026 — 28 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 20% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
IVOG tends to move+10.3%

A beta of 1.03 means IVOG has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.79 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
135.76
  • 12-day average138.29 −1.8%
  • 26-day average138.81 −2.2%
  • 50-day average139.60 −2.7%
  • 200-day average135.12 +0.5%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought41.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · MidCap Growth — tracking the S&P MidCap 400 Growth Index.

  • Assets under management705MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.20%per year
  • Holdings236
  • Risk score4.4Medium

Launched September 2010. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Themes

Where IVOG shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold IVOG. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF

The Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF invests in stocks in the S&P MidCap 400 Growth Index, composed of the growth companies in the S&P 400. The Fund offers high potential for investment growth; share value rises and falls more sharply than that of funds holding bonds.

  • Featured in 3 curated themes
  • 236 holdings
Ticker
IVOG
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US9219328690
CUSIP
921932869
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
MidCap Growth
Benchmark
S&P MidCap 400 Growth Index
All key statistics

Details

NameVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF
TickerIVOG
ISINUS9219328690
CUSIP921932869
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryMidCap Growth
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 9, 2010
BenchmarkS&P MidCap 400 Growth Index

Shareas of Oct 14, 2026

Close Price USD135.76
52W Low / High 113.20 / 148.37
1Y Total Return14.72%
Average
1Y Volatility17.50%
Average Risk
Beta1.03
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 20, 2023
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM705 M
Discount/Premium-0.090%
NAV132.93
Shares Outstanding5.3 M
Volume 20D Avg20 K
Nbr of Holdings236
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.200%
Options available-
Next step

Put IVOG to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test IVOG in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.