FundNYSEARCAUS Equity

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF

IVV NYSE Arca

The iShares Core S&P 500 ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of large-capitalization U.S. equities.

781.54USD
+123.82 (+18.83%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
193B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.04%
per year
Dividend yield
1.07%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
12.7%
Low Risk
Beta
0.93
vs the market
52-week range
631.43782.54
01 Performance

How IVV has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.3 pts
0%10%20% IVV +20.1% Price +18.8%

Over 1 year, IVV returned +20.1% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.3 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
12.7%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±13% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−8.9%
0%-5%−8.9%

Deepest fall −8.9% on Mar 30, 2026 — 61 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 5% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
IVV tends to move+9.3%

A beta of 0.93 means IVV has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.40 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
781.54
  • 12-day average777.12 +0.6%
  • 26-day average773.10 +1.1%
  • 50-day average767.73 +1.8%
  • 200-day average727.18 +7.5%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought55.2

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · LargeCap — tracking the S&P 500 Index.

  • Assets under management193BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.04%per year
  • Holdings509
  • Risk score4.0Low

Launched May 2000. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.07%

About 11 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
8.40
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 15, 2026

Last 12 months

8.40 USD / share
2.41Dec 161.78Mar 172.00Jun 152.20Sep 15
06 Themes

Where IVV shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold IVV. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares Core S&P 500 ETF

The iShares Core S&P 500 ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of large-capitalization U.S. equities.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 509 holdings
Ticker
IVV
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US4642872000
CUSIP
464287200
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
LargeCap
Benchmark
S&P 500 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares Core S&P 500 ETF
TickerIVV
ISINUS4642872000
CUSIP464287200
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryLargeCap
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateMay 15, 2000
BenchmarkS&P 500 Index

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD781.54
52W Low / High 631.43 / 782.54
1Y Total Return20.10%
Above Average
1Y Volatility12.51%
Low Risk
Beta0.93
12M Dividends8.39578
Last Dividend DateSep 15, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield1.07%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM193 B
Discount/Premium-0.263%
NAV296.69
Shares Outstanding650 M
Volume 20D Avg7.0 M
Nbr of Holdings509
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.040%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put IVV to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test IVV in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.