FundNYSEARCAEmerging Markets

John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF

JHEM NYSE Arca

The John Hancock Dimensional Emerging Markets Index is designed to comprise a subset of securities associated with emerging markets, which may include frontier markets (emerging markets in an earlier stage of development)

39.51USD
+8.72 (+28.31%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
1.80%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
23.6%
Above Average
Beta
0.77
vs the market
52-week range
30.7941.75
01 Performance

How JHEM has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+2.3 pts
0%10%20%30%40% JHEM +30.6% Price +28.3%

Over 1 year, JHEM returned +30.6% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +2.3 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
23.6%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±24% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−12.3%
0%-7%−12.3%

Deepest fall −12.3% on Mar 30, 2026 — 31 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 29% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
JHEM tends to move+7.7%

A beta of 0.77 means JHEM has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.17 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
39.51
  • 12-day average39.85 −0.9%
  • 26-day average39.95 −1.1%
  • 50-day average39.82 −0.8%
  • 200-day average37.46 +5.5%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought34.4

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.80%

About 18 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.71
Last paid
Jun 26, 2026

Last 12 months

0.71 USD / share
0.51Dec 290.20Jun 26
05 Themes

Where JHEM shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold JHEM. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF

The John Hancock Dimensional Emerging Markets Index is designed to comprise a subset of securities associated with emerging markets, which may include frontier markets (emerging markets in an earlier stage of development)

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
JHEM
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US47804J8348
CUSIP
47804J834
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Emerging Markets
Industry
Factors
Benchmark
John Hancock Dimensional Emerging Markets Index
All key statistics

Details

NameJohn Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF
TickerJHEM
ISINUS47804J8348
CUSIP47804J834
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryEmerging Markets
Sub CategoryFactors
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 27, 2018
BenchmarkJohn Hancock Dimensional Emerging Markets Index

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD39.51
52W Low / High 30.79 / 41.75
1Y Total Return30.62%
Strong
1Y Volatility22.86%
Above Average
Beta0.77
12M Dividends0.710
Last Dividend DateJun 26, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield1.80%

Dataas of Oct 14, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put JHEM to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test JHEM in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.