FundNYSEARCAChina

KraneShares CSI China Internet ETF

KWEB NYSE Arca

KWEB tracks the CSI Overseas China Internet Index, which consists of China based companies whose primary business or businesses are focused on internet and internet-related technology. The Index is free float market capitalization weighted and includes publicly traded securities on either the Hong...

24.75USD
−12.84 (−34.16%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
2.46B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.72%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Semiyearly
Volatility · 1Y
26.5%
Above Average
Beta
0.85
vs the market
52-week range
23.6339.00
01 Performance

How KWEB has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
-40%-30%-20%-10%0% KWEB −34.2% Price −34.2%

Over 1 year, KWEB returned −34.2% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
26.5%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±27% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−39.4%
0%-23%−39.4%

Deepest fall −39.4% on Jun 25, 2026 — 241 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 91% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
KWEB tends to move+8.5%

A beta of 0.85 means KWEB has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -1.37 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
24.75
  • 12-day average24.55 +0.8%
  • 26-day average24.85 −0.4%
  • 50-day average25.40 −2.6%
  • 200-day average28.17 −12.1%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought45.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

China · Technology — tracking the CSI Overseas China Internet Index.

  • Assets under management2.46BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.72%per year
  • Holdings47
  • Risk score6.0Medium

Launched August 2013. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Themes

Where KWEB shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold KWEB. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About KraneShares CSI China Internet ETF

KWEB tracks the CSI Overseas China Internet Index, which consists of China based companies whose primary business or businesses are focused on internet and internet-related technology. The Index is free float market capitalization weighted and includes publicly traded securities on either the Hong Kong Stock Exchange, NASDAQ Stock Market, or New York Stock Exchange.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 47 holdings
Ticker
KWEB
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US5007673065
CUSIP
500767306
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
China
Industry
Technology
Benchmark
CSI Overseas China Internet Index
All key statistics

Details

NameKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF
TickerKWEB
ISINUS5007673065
CUSIP500767306
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryChina
Sub CategoryTechnology
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateAug 1, 2013
BenchmarkCSI Overseas China Internet Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD24.75
52W Low / High 23.63 / 39.00
1Y Total Return-34.16%
Subpar
1Y Volatility26.44%
Above Average
Beta0.85
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 27, 2023
Dist. FrequencySemiyearly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM2.5 B
Discount/Premium0.556%
NAV48.60
Shares Outstanding51 M
Volume 20D Avg3.4 M
Nbr of Holdings47
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.720%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put KWEB to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test KWEB in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.