FundNYSEARCAHealth Care

Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bear 3X Shares ETF

LABD NYSE Arca

The Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bear 3X Shares seek daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the inverse (or opposite), of the performance of the S&P Biotechnology Select Industry Index. This leveraged ETF seeks a return that is -300% the return of its benchmark index for a sin...

7.86USD
−25.81 (−76.66%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
161M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
1.11%
per year
Dividend yield
5.86%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
87.0%
High Risk
Beta
-2.89
vs the market
52-week range
5.8433.85
01 Performance

How LABD has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.4 pts
-80%-60%-40%-20%0% LABD −75.3% Price −76.7%

Over 1 year, LABD returned −75.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.4 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
87.0%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±87% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−82.8%
0%-48%−82.8%

Deepest fall −82.8% on Aug 25, 2026 — 315 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 99% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
LABD tends to move−28.9%

A beta of -2.89 means LABD has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -1.64 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
7.86
  • 12-day average7.61 +3.3%
  • 26-day average7.41 +6.1%
  • 50-day average7.63 +3.0%
  • 200-day average15.97 −50.8%

The price is above 3 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought60.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Health Care · Inverse — tracking the S&P Biotechnology Select Industry Index.

  • Assets under management161MUSD
  • Expense ratio1.11%per year
  • Holdings16
  • Risk score7.8High

Launched May 2015. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield5.86%

About 59 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.46
Frequency
Yearly
Last paid
Sep 22, 2026

Last 12 months

0.46 USD / share
0.23Dec 230.09Mar 240.08Jun 230.07Sep 22
06 Themes

Where LABD shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold LABD. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bear 3X Shares ETF

The Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bear 3X Shares seek daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the inverse (or opposite), of the performance of the S&P Biotechnology Select Industry Index. This leveraged ETF seeks a return that is -300% the return of its benchmark index for a single day

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 16 holdings
Ticker
LABD
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US25460G7161
CUSIP
25460G716
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Health Care
Industry
Inverse
Benchmark
S&P Biotechnology Select Industry Index
All key statistics

Details

NameDirexion Daily S&P Biotech Bear 3X Shares ETF
TickerLABD
ISINUS25460G7161
CUSIP25460G716
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryHealth Care
Sub CategoryInverse
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateMay 28, 2015
BenchmarkS&P Biotechnology Select Industry Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD7.86
52W Low / High 5.84 / 33.85
1Y Total Return-75.29%
Subpar
1Y Volatility85.38%
High Risk
Beta-2.89
12M Dividends0.46029
Last Dividend DateSep 22, 2026
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield5.86%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM161 M
Discount/Premium0.100%
NAV15.01
Shares Outstanding11 M
Volume 20D Avg4.8 M
Nbr of Holdings16
Risk RankHigh
Net Expense1.110%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put LABD to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test LABD in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.