FundNYSEARCASustainability Goals

BlackRock U.S. Carbon Transition Readiness ETF

LCTU NYSE Arca

The BlackRock U.S. Carbon Transition Readiness ETF (the “Fund”) seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in large-and mid-capitalization U.S. equity securities that may be better positioned to benefit from the transition to a low-carbon economy.

83.25USD
+11.82 (+16.55%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
0.76%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
12.9%
Below Average
Beta
0.95
vs the market
52-week range
67.8583.54
01 Performance

How LCTU has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+0.9 pts
-5%0%5%10%15% LCTU +17.4% Price +16.6%

Over 1 year, LCTU returned +17.4% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +0.9 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
12.9%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±13% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−9.4%
0%-5%−9.4%

Deepest fall −9.4% on Mar 30, 2026 — 77 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 6% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
LCTU tends to move+9.5%

A beta of 0.95 means LCTU has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.34 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
83.25
  • 12-day average82.77 +0.6%
  • 26-day average82.46 +1.0%
  • 50-day average81.99 +1.5%
  • 200-day average77.89 +6.9%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought52.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.76%

About 8 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.63
Last paid
Sep 15, 2026

Last 12 months

0.63 USD / share
0.25Dec 160.18Jun 150.20Sep 15
05 Themes

Where LCTU shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold LCTU. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About BlackRock U.S. Carbon Transition Readiness ETF

The BlackRock U.S. Carbon Transition Readiness ETF (the “Fund”) seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in large-and mid-capitalization U.S. equity securities that may be better positioned to benefit from the transition to a low-carbon economy.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
Ticker
LCTU
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US09290C5094
CUSIP
09290C509
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Sustainability Goals
Industry
Clean Energy Focus
Benchmark
Russell 1000 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameBlackRock U.S. Carbon Transition Readiness ETF
TickerLCTU
ISINUS09290C5094
CUSIP09290C509
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategorySustainability Goals
Sub CategoryClean Energy Focus
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateApr 6, 2021
BenchmarkRussell 1000 Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD83.25
52W Low / High 67.85 / 83.54
1Y Total Return17.43%
Average
1Y Volatility12.75%
Below Average
Beta0.95
12M Dividends0.63018
Last Dividend DateSep 15, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield0.76%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put LCTU to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test LCTU in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.