FundNYSEARCAEmerging Markets

iShares Emerging Markets Local Currency Bond ETF

LEMB NYSE Arca

The iShares J.P. Morgan EM Local Currency Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of local currency denominated, emerging market sovereign bonds

42.30USD
+2.04 (+5.06%) 1 Year · close Oct 14

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
455M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.30%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
6.6%
Above Average
Beta
0.19
vs the market
52-week range
40.2343.45
01 Performance

How LEMB has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 14
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
0%2%4%6%8% LEMB +5.1% Price +5.1%

Over 1 year, LEMB returned +5.1% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
6.6%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±7% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−6.0%
0%-3%−6.0%

Deepest fall −6.0% on Mar 30, 2026 — 33 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 3% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
LEMB tends to move+1.9%

A beta of 0.19 means LEMB has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.76 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
42.30
  • 12-day average42.35 −0.1%
  • 26-day average42.48 −0.4%
  • 50-day average42.58 −0.6%
  • 200-day average41.95 +0.8%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought44.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Emerging Markets · Local Currency Debt — tracking the J.P. Morgan GBI-EM Global Diversified 15% Cap 4.5% Floor Index.

  • Assets under management455MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.30%per year
  • Holdings243
  • Risk score3.3Low

Launched October 2011. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Themes

Where LEMB shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold LEMB. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About iShares Emerging Markets Local Currency Bond ETF

The iShares J.P. Morgan EM Local Currency Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of local currency denominated, emerging market sovereign bonds

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 243 holdings
Ticker
LEMB
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US4642865178
CUSIP
464286517
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Emerging Markets
Industry
Local Currency Debt
Benchmark
J.P. Morgan GBI-EM Global Diversified 15% Cap 4.5% Floor Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares Emerging Markets Local Currency Bond ETF
TickerLEMB
ISINUS4642865178
CUSIP464286517
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryEmerging Markets
Sub CategoryLocal Currency Debt
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 18, 2011
BenchmarkJ.P. Morgan GBI-EM Global Diversified 15% Cap 4.5% Floor Index

Shareas of Oct 14, 2026

Close Price USD42.30
52W Low / High 40.23 / 43.45
1Y Total Return5.06%
Above Average
1Y Volatility6.51%
Above Average
Beta0.19
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 14, 2023
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM455 M
Discount/Premium0.963%
NAV42.11
Shares Outstanding11 M
Volume 20D Avg276 K
Nbr of Holdings243
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.300%
Options available-
Next step

Put LEMB to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test LEMB in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.