FundNYSEARCAAggregate

Madison Aggregate Bond ETF

MAGG NYSE Arca

Providing a diversified exposure to the US investment-grade bond marke, MAGG seeks to generate superior long-term risk-adjusted performance by allocating across a diverse set of fixed income sectors and individual securities. The ETF’s portfolio managers strive to add incremental return by making s...

19.27USD
−0.52 (−2.61%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
4.59%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
4.1%
Average Risk
Beta
0.09
vs the market
52-week range
19.1420.25
01 Performance

How MAGG has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+4.5 pts
-4%-2%0%2%4% MAGG +1.9% Price −2.6%

Over 1 year, MAGG returned +1.9% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +4.5 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
4.1%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±4% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−5.5%
0%-3%−5.5%

Deepest fall −5.5% on Sep 30, 2026 — 215 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 4% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
MAGG tends to move+0.9%

A beta of 0.09 means MAGG has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -1.14 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
19.27
  • 12-day average19.25 +0.1%
  • 26-day average19.35 −0.4%
  • 50-day average19.48 −1.1%
  • 200-day average19.68 −2.1%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought35.7

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.59%

About 46 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.89
Last paid
Sep 28, 2026

Last 12 months

0.89 USD / share
0.09Oct 290.08Nov 260.13Dec 260.07Jan 280.05Feb 250.08Mar 270.08May 270.08Jun 260.09Jul 290.08Aug 270.08Sep 28
05 Themes

Where MAGG shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold MAGG. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Madison Aggregate Bond ETF

Providing a diversified exposure to the US investment-grade bond marke, MAGG seeks to generate superior long-term risk-adjusted performance by allocating across a diverse set of fixed income sectors and individual securities. The ETF’s portfolio managers strive to add incremental return by making strategic decisions relating to credit risk, sector exposure, and yield curve positioning

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
MAGG
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US5574413002
CUSIP
557441300
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Aggregate
Industry
Intermediate
All key statistics

Details

NameMadison Aggregate Bond ETF
TickerMAGG
ISINUS5574413002
CUSIP557441300
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryAggregate
Sub CategoryIntermediate
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateAug 28, 2023
Benchmark-

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD19.27
52W Low / High 19.14 / 20.25
1Y Total Return1.87%
Below Average
1Y Volatility4.39%
Average Risk
Beta0.09
12M Dividends0.88523
Last Dividend DateSep 28, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield4.59%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put MAGG to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test MAGG in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.