FundNYSEARCAUS Equity

Vanguard Mega Cap ETF

MGC NYSE Arca

The Vanguard Mega Cap ETF seeks to track the performance of the CRSP US Mega Cap Index and provides a convenient way to get diversified exposure to the largest U.S. stocks representing approximately the top 70% of market capitalization

287.37USD
+47.02 (+19.56%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
2.18B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.07%
per year
Dividend yield
0.90%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
13.5%
Below Average
Beta
0.96
vs the market
52-week range
228.23288.18
01 Performance

How MGC has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.1 pts
0%10%20% MGC +20.6% Price +19.6%

Over 1 year, MGC returned +20.6% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.1 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
13.5%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±13% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−9.8%
0%-6%−9.8%

Deepest fall −9.8% on Mar 30, 2026 — 77 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 6% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
MGC tends to move+9.6%

A beta of 0.96 means MGC has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.38 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
287.37
  • 12-day average286.06 +0.5%
  • 26-day average284.21 +1.1%
  • 50-day average281.65 +2.0%
  • 200-day average265.68 +8.2%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought53.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · LargeCap Size — tracking the CRSP US Mega Cap Index.

  • Assets under management2.18BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.07%per year
  • Holdings263
  • Risk score3.8Low

Launched December 2007. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.90%

About 9 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.58
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 28, 2026

Last 12 months

2.58 USD / share
0.60Dec 220.69Mar 270.65Jun 260.65Sep 28
06 Themes

Where MGC shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold MGC. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Vanguard Mega Cap ETF

The Vanguard Mega Cap ETF seeks to track the performance of the CRSP US Mega Cap Index and provides a convenient way to get diversified exposure to the largest U.S. stocks representing approximately the top 70% of market capitalization

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 263 holdings
Ticker
MGC
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US9219108738
CUSIP
921910873
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
LargeCap Size
Benchmark
CRSP US Mega Cap Index
All key statistics

Details

NameVanguard Mega Cap ETF
TickerMGC
ISINUS9219108738
CUSIP921910873
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryLargeCap Size
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateDec 24, 2007
BenchmarkCRSP US Mega Cap Index

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD287.37
52W Low / High 228.23 / 288.18
1Y Total Return20.64%
Above Average
1Y Volatility13.19%
Below Average
Beta0.96
12M Dividends2.5845
Last Dividend DateSep 28, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.90%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM2.2 B
Discount/Premium0.107%
NAV103.21
Shares Outstanding21 M
Volume 20D Avg131 K
Nbr of Holdings263
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.070%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put MGC to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test MGC in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.