FundNYSEARCACommodities (Energy ETNs)

ETRACS Alerian MLP Infrastructure Index ETN Series B

MLPB NYSE Arca

The ETRACS Alerian MLP Infrastructure Index ETN Series B is designed to track the performance of the Alerian MLP Infrastructure Index (the "Index") and may pay a variable quarterly coupon linked to the cash distributions paid on the Master Limited Partnerships in the index, less investor fees.

29.60USD
+6.96 (+30.74%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
171M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.85%
per year
Dividend yield
4.44%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
14.1%
Below Average
Beta
0.45
vs the market
52-week range
22.6331.84
01 Performance

How MLPB has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+5.8 pts
0%10%20%30%40%50% MLPB +36.6% Price +30.7%

Over 1 year, MLPB returned +36.6% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +5.8 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
14.1%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±14% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−9.3%
0%-5%−9.3%

Deepest fall −9.3% on Jun 24, 2026 — 36 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 14% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
MLPB tends to move+4.5%

A beta of 0.45 means MLPB has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.76 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
29.60
  • 12-day average29.76 −0.6%
  • 26-day average30.13 −1.8%
  • 50-day average30.25 −2.1%
  • 200-day average28.67 +3.2%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought33.2

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Commodities (Energy ETNs) · MLPs — tracking the Alerian MLP Infrastructure Index.

  • Assets under management171MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.85%per year
  • Risk score7.4High

Launched October 2015. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.44%

About 44 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.32
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Jul 14, 2026

Last 12 months

1.32 USD / share
0.44Jan 130.44Apr 130.44Jul 14
06 Themes

Where MLPB shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold MLPB. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About ETRACS Alerian MLP Infrastructure Index ETN Series B

The ETRACS Alerian MLP Infrastructure Index ETN Series B is designed to track the performance of the Alerian MLP Infrastructure Index (the "Index") and may pay a variable quarterly coupon linked to the cash distributions paid on the Master Limited Partnerships in the index, less investor fees.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
MLPB
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US90274D3825
CUSIP
90274D382
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Commodities (Energy ETNs)
Industry
MLPs
Benchmark
Alerian MLP Infrastructure Index
All key statistics

Details

NameETRACS Alerian MLP Infrastructure Index ETN Series B
TickerMLPB
ISINUS90274D3825
CUSIP90274D382
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryCommodities (Energy ETNs)
Sub CategoryMLPs
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 8, 2015
BenchmarkAlerian MLP Infrastructure Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD29.60
52W Low / High 22.63 / 31.84
1Y Total Return36.56%
Strong
1Y Volatility14.00%
Below Average
Beta0.45
12M Dividends1.3156
Last Dividend DateJul 14, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield4.44%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM171 M
Discount/Premium-1.329%
NAV15.44
Shares Outstanding11 M
Volume 20D Avg133 K
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk RankHigh
Net Expense0.850%
Options available-
Next step

Put MLPB to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test MLPB in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.