FundNYSEARCASmart Betas

YieldMax™ MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF

MSTY NYSE Arca

The value of the Fund, which focuses on an individual security MSTR - MicroStrategy, may be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole and may perform differently from the value of a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole. The Fund’s strategy will ca...

15.54USD
−13.98 (−47.35%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
118.44%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
69.3%
High Risk
Beta
1.64
vs the market
52-week range
9.3329.52
01 Performance

How MSTY has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+62.4 pts
-60%-40%-20%0%20% MSTY +15.0% Price −47.4%

Over 1 year, MSTY returned +15.0% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +62.4 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
69.3%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±69% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−68.4%
0%-39%−68.4%

Deepest fall −68.4% on Jun 26, 2026 — 256 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 98% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
MSTY tends to move+16.4%

A beta of 1.64 means MSTY has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio -1.10 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
15.54
  • 12-day average15.72 −1.1%
  • 26-day average15.16 +2.5%
  • 50-day average14.33 +8.4%
  • 200-day average16.02 −3.0%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought34.2

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield118.44%

About 1,184 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
18.41
Last paid
Oct 8, 2026

Last 12 months

18.41 USD / share
0.61Oct 160.21Oct 230.19Oct 300.85Nov 60.81Nov 130.74Nov 200.68Nov 280.70Dec 40.59Dec 110.39Dec 180.51Dec 260.41Jan 20.37Jan 80.41Jan 150.43Jan 220.37Jan 290.31Feb 50.30Feb 120.36Feb 190.30Feb 260.35Mar 50.38Mar 120.44Mar 190.34Mar 260.31Apr 20.31Apr 90.30Apr 160.52Apr 230.49Apr 300.56May 70.54May 140.31May 210.30May 280.21Jun 110.23Jun 180.19Jun 250.15Jul 20.22Jul 230.22Jul 300.21Aug 60.18Aug 130.16Aug 200.28Aug 270.21Sep 30.31Sep 100.24Sep 170.34Sep 240.31Oct 10.25Oct 8
05 Themes

Where MSTY shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold MSTY. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About YieldMax™ MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF

The value of the Fund, which focuses on an individual security MSTR - MicroStrategy, may be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole and may perform differently from the value of a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole. The Fund’s strategy will cap its potential gains if MSTR shares increase in value. The Fund’s strategy is subject to all potential losses if MSTR shares decrease in value, which may not be offset by income received by the Fund

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
MSTY
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US88634T4931
CUSIP
88634T493
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Smart Betas
Industry
Covered Calls
All key statistics

Details

NameYieldMax™ MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF
TickerMSTY
ISINUS88634T4931
CUSIP88634T493
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategorySmart Betas
Sub CategoryCovered Calls
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 21, 2024
Benchmark-

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD15.54
52W Low / High 9.33 / 29.52
1Y Total Return15.01%
Average
1Y Volatility72.62%
High Risk
Beta1.64
12M Dividends18.4061
Last Dividend DateOct 8, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield118.44%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put MSTY to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test MSTY in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.