FundNYSEARCAMunicipals

iShares National Muni Bond ETF

MUB NYSE Arca

The iShares National Muni Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds.

101.16USD
−2.47 (−2.38%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
16.5B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.07%
per year
Dividend yield
3.37%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
3.5%
Below Average
Beta
0.08
vs the market
52-week range
100.00106.69
01 Performance

How MUB has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+3.3 pts
-4%-2%0%2%4%6% MUB +0.9% Price −2.4%

Over 1 year, MUB returned +0.9% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +3.3 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
3.5%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±3% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−6.3%
0%-4%−6.3%

Deepest fall −6.3% on Sep 29, 2026 — 85 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 5% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
MUB tends to move+0.8%

A beta of 0.08 means MUB has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -1.22 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
101.16
  • 12-day average101.13 +0.0%
  • 26-day average101.83 −0.7%
  • 50-day average102.81 −1.6%
  • 200-day average104.03 −2.8%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought37.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Municipals · Broad Maturities — tracking the S&P National AMT-Free Municipal Bond Index.

  • Assets under management16.5BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.07%per year
  • Holdings4,324
  • Risk score3.1Low

Launched September 2007. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield3.37%

About 34 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
3.41
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

3.41 USD / share
0.28Nov 30.29Dec 10.29Dec 190.28Feb 20.29Mar 20.28Apr 10.29May 10.28Jun 10.29Jul 10.29Aug 30.29Sep 10.28Oct 1
06 Themes

Where MUB shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold MUB. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares National Muni Bond ETF

The iShares National Muni Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 4,324 holdings
Ticker
MUB
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US4642884146
CUSIP
464288414
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Municipals
Industry
Broad Maturities
Benchmark
S&P National AMT-Free Municipal Bond Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares National Muni Bond ETF
TickerMUB
ISINUS4642884146
CUSIP464288414
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryMunicipals
Sub CategoryBroad Maturities
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 7, 2007
BenchmarkS&P National AMT-Free Municipal Bond Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD101.16
52W Low / High 100.00 / 106.69
1Y Total Return0.91%
Below Average
1Y Volatility3.60%
Below Average
Beta0.08
12M Dividends3.41414
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield3.37%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM17 B
Discount/Premium-0.325%
NAV117.09
Shares Outstanding141 M
Volume 20D Avg1.1 M
Nbr of Holdings4,324
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.070%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put MUB to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test MUB in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.