FundNYSEARCAby Sector

iShares Global Materials ETF

MXI NYSE Arca

The iShares Global Materials ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of global equities in the materials sector, with exposure to companies involved with the production of raw materials, including metals, chemicals, and forestry products from around the world

108.71USD
+18.40 (+20.37%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
322M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.48%
per year
Dividend yield
1.69%
Semiyearly
Volatility · 1Y
22.2%
Above Average
Beta
0.81
vs the market
52-week range
86.45118.49
01 Performance

How MXI has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+2.0 pts
0%10%20%30% MXI +22.4% Price +20.4%

Over 1 year, MXI returned +22.4% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +2.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
22.2%

A typical year sees the price swing about ±22% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−16.2%
0%-9%−16.2%

Deepest fall −16.2% on Mar 20, 2026 — 21 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 38% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
MXI tends to move+8.1%

A beta of 0.81 means MXI has moved less than the market.

03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
108.71
  • 12-day average108.67 +0.0%
  • 26-day average109.62 −0.8%
  • 50-day average110.11 −1.3%
  • 200-day average106.18 +2.4%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought46.7

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

by Sector · Basic Materials — tracking the S&P Global 1200 Materials Sector Index™.

  • Assets under management322MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.48%per year
  • Holdings123
  • Risk score6.1Medium

Launched September 2006. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.69%

About 17 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.83
Frequency
Semiyearly
Last paid
Jun 15, 2026

Last 12 months

1.83 USD / share
0.71Dec 161.13Jun 15
06 Themes

Where MXI shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold MXI. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares Global Materials ETF

The iShares Global Materials ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of global equities in the materials sector, with exposure to companies involved with the production of raw materials, including metals, chemicals, and forestry products from around the world

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 123 holdings
Ticker
MXI
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US4642886950
CUSIP
464288695
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
by Sector
Industry
Basic Materials
Benchmark
S&P Global 1200 Materials Sector Index™
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares Global Materials ETF
TickerMXI
ISINUS4642886950
CUSIP464288695
ExchangeNYSEARCA
Categoryby Sector
Sub CategoryBasic Materials
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 12, 2006
BenchmarkS&P Global 1200 Materials Sector Index™

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD108.71
52W Low / High 86.45 / 118.49
1Y Total Return22.40%
Above Average
1Y Volatility21.84%
Above Average
Beta0.81
12M Dividends1.83313
Last Dividend DateJun 15, 2026
Dist. FrequencySemiyearly
Dividend Yield1.69%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM322 M
Discount/Premium0.055%
NAV57.46
Shares Outstanding5.6 M
Volume 20D Avg23 K
Nbr of Holdings123
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.480%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put MXI to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test MXI in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.