FundNYSEARCACorporate

Invesco Preferred ETF

PGX NYSE Arca

The Invesco Preferred ETF is based on the ICE BofAML Core Plus Fixed Rate Preferred Securities Index. The Index tracks the performance of fixed rate US dollar-denominated preferred securities issued in the US domestic market. (Securities must be rated at least B3, based on an average of three leadi...

9.95USD
−0.88 (−8.15%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
6.11B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.51%
per year
Dividend yield
6.94%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
6.0%
Above Average
Beta
0.28
vs the market
52-week range
9.9511.05
01 Performance

How PGX has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+6.4 pts
-5%0%5% PGX −1.8% Price −8.2%

Over 1 year, PGX returned −1.8% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +6.4 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
6.0%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±6% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−9.9%
0%-6%−9.9%

Deepest fall −9.9% on Oct 12, 2026 — 237 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 12% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
PGX tends to move+2.8%

A beta of 0.28 means PGX has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -1.72 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
9.95
  • 12-day average10.09 −1.3%
  • 26-day average10.21 −2.5%
  • 50-day average10.33 −3.7%
  • 200-day average10.58 −5.9%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Oversold
OversoldOverbought20.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Corporate · Preferred — tracking the ICE BofAML Core Plus Fixed Rate Preferred Securities Index.

  • Assets under management6.11BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.51%per year
  • Holdings289
  • Risk score2.2Low

Launched January 2008. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield6.94%

About 69 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.69
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Sep 21, 2026

Last 12 months

0.64 USD / share
0.07Oct 200.06Nov 240.05Dec 220.06Jan 200.05Feb 230.06Mar 230.06Apr 200.05May 180.06Jul 200.06Aug 240.06Sep 21
06 Themes

Where PGX shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold PGX. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Invesco Preferred ETF

The Invesco Preferred ETF is based on the ICE BofAML Core Plus Fixed Rate Preferred Securities Index. The Index tracks the performance of fixed rate US dollar-denominated preferred securities issued in the US domestic market. (Securities must be rated at least B3, based on an average of three leading ratings agencies: Moody’s, S&P and Fitch) and must have an investment-grade country risk profile (based on an average of Moody’s, S&P and Fitch foreign currency long-term sovereign debt ratings). The Fund does not purchase all of the securities in the Index; instead, the Fund utilizes a "sampling" methodology to seek to achieve its investment objective

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 289 holdings
Ticker
PGX
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US46138E5116
CUSIP
46138E511
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Corporate
Industry
Preferred
Benchmark
ICE BofAML Core Plus Fixed Rate Preferred Securities Index
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco Preferred ETF
TickerPGX
ISINUS46138E5116
CUSIP46138E511
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryCorporate
Sub CategoryPreferred
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJan 31, 2008
BenchmarkICE BofAML Core Plus Fixed Rate Preferred Securities Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD9.95
52W Low / High 9.95 / 11.05
1Y Total Return-1.87%
Subpar
1Y Volatility5.99%
Above Average
Beta0.28
12M Dividends0.69044
Last Dividend DateSep 21, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield6.94%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM6.1 B
Discount/Premium-0.136%
NAV14.69
Shares Outstanding416 M
Volume 20D Avg3.7 M
Nbr of Holdings289
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.510%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put PGX to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test PGX in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.