FundNYSEARCAEnergy ETFs

Invesco Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production ETF

PXE NYSE Arca

The Invesco Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production ETF is based on the Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production Intellidex℠ Index. The Index thoroughly evaluates companies based on a variety of investment merit criteria, including: price momentum, earnings momentum, quality, management action, and...

43.09USD
+15.30 (+55.04%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
15.8M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.80%
per year
Dividend yield
1.45%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
28.0%
Above Average
Beta
0.63
vs the market
52-week range
26.9043.54
01 Performance

How PXE has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+2.3 pts
0%20%40%60% PXE +57.3% Price +55.0%

Over 1 year, PXE returned +57.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +2.3 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
28.0%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±28% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−16.7%
0%-10%−16.7%

Deepest fall −16.7% on Jun 18, 2026 — 83 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 44% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
PXE tends to move+6.3%

A beta of 0.63 means PXE has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.57 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
43.09
  • 12-day average41.62 +3.5%
  • 26-day average41.13 +4.8%
  • 50-day average40.30 +6.9%
  • 200-day average36.31 +18.7%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought69.4

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Energy ETFs · Oil & Gas Exploration — tracking the Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production Intellidex℠ Index.

  • Assets under management15.8MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.80%per year
  • Holdings33
  • Risk score7.2High

Launched October 2005. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.45%

About 15 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.63
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 21, 2026

Last 12 months

0.46 USD / share
0.18Dec 220.10Mar 230.17Sep 21
06 Themes

Where PXE shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold PXE. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Invesco Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production ETF

The Invesco Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production ETF is based on the Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production Intellidex℠ Index. The Index thoroughly evaluates companies based on a variety of investment merit criteria, including: price momentum, earnings momentum, quality, management action, and value. The Index is composed of securities of 30 U.S. companies involved in the exploration and production of natural resources used to produce energy. These companies are engaged principally in exploration, extraction and production of crude oil and natural gas from land-based or offshore wells

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 33 holdings
Ticker
PXE
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US46137V7617
CUSIP
46137V761
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Energy ETFs
Industry
Oil & Gas Exploration
Benchmark
Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production Intellidex℠ Index
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production ETF
TickerPXE
ISINUS46137V7617
CUSIP46137V761
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryEnergy ETFs
Sub CategoryOil & Gas Exploration
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 26, 2005
BenchmarkDynamic Energy Exploration & Production Intellidex℠ Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD43.09
52W Low / High 26.90 / 43.54
1Y Total Return57.29%
Strong
1Y Volatility27.89%
Above Average
Beta0.63
12M Dividends0.62535
Last Dividend DateSep 21, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield1.45%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM16 M
Discount/Premium-0.069%
NAV10.19
Shares Outstanding1.6 M
Volume 20D Avg20 K
Nbr of Holdings33
Risk RankHigh
Net Expense0.800%
Options available-
Next step

Put PXE to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test PXE in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.