FundNYSEARCAUS Equity

FlexShares Quality Dividend Index Fund

QDF NYSE Arca

For investors seeking an investment that emphasizes US quality while maintaining a beta near 1. The Fund seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance, before fees and expenses, of the Northern Trust Quality Dividend Index™

91.69USD
+13.90 (+17.87%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
1.62B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.37%
per year
Dividend yield
0.89%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
11.9%
Low Risk
Beta
0.85
vs the market
52-week range
76.8593.15
01 Performance

How QDF has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.0 pts
0%5%10%15%20% QDF +18.9% Price +17.9%

Over 1 year, QDF returned +18.9% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
11.9%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±12% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−8.1%
0%-5%−8.1%

Deepest fall −8.1% on Mar 30, 2026 — 33 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 6% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
QDF tends to move+8.5%

A beta of 0.85 means QDF has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.54 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
91.69
  • 12-day average91.25 +0.5%
  • 26-day average91.16 +0.6%
  • 50-day average90.95 +0.8%
  • 200-day average86.60 +5.9%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought51.7

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · LargeCap Dividend Yield — tracking the Northern Trust Quality Dividend Index™.

  • Assets under management1.62BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.37%per year
  • Holdings175
  • Risk score4.0Medium

Launched December 2012. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.89%

About 9 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.82
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 18, 2026

Last 12 months

0.82 USD / share
0.47Dec 190.35Sep 18
06 Themes

Where QDF shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold QDF. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Documents

Filings & reports

Regulatory filings, reports and announcements, newest first.

08 Profile

About FlexShares Quality Dividend Index Fund

For investors seeking an investment that emphasizes US quality while maintaining a beta near 1. The Fund seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance, before fees and expenses, of the Northern Trust Quality Dividend Index™

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 175 holdings
  • 12 documents on file
Ticker
QDF
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US33939L8607
CUSIP
33939L860
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
LargeCap Dividend Yield
Benchmark
Northern Trust Quality Dividend Index™
All key statistics

Details

NameFlexShares Quality Dividend Index Fund
TickerQDF
ISINUS33939L8607
CUSIP33939L860
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryLargeCap Dividend Yield
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateDec 19, 2012
BenchmarkNorthern Trust Quality Dividend Index™

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD91.69
52W Low / High 76.85 / 93.15
1Y Total Return18.92%
Average
1Y Volatility11.82%
Low Risk
Beta0.85
12M Dividends0.81583
Last Dividend DateSep 18, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.89%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM1.6 B
Discount/Premium0.188%
NAV42.61
Shares Outstanding38 M
Volume 20D Avg97 K
Nbr of Holdings175
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.370%
Options available-
Next step

Put QDF to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test QDF in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.