FundNYSEARCAUS Equity

RiverFront Dynamic US Dividend Advantage

RFDA NYSE Arca

RiverFront Dynamic US Dividend Advantage is an actively-managed fund that invests in US-domiciled companies with higher dividend yields than their peers within the same sector, considering multiple factors, including value, quality, momentum

71.92USD
+10.39 (+16.89%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
109M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.52%
per year
Dividend yield
1.77%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
10.9%
Low Risk
Beta
0.85
vs the market
52-week range
60.0773.86
01 Performance

How RFDA has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+2.1 pts
0%10%20% RFDA +19.0% Price +16.9%

Over 1 year, RFDA returned +19.0% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +2.1 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
10.9%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±11% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−5.4%
0%-3%−5.4%

Deepest fall −5.4% on Mar 20, 2026 — 39 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 1% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
RFDA tends to move+8.5%

A beta of 0.85 means RFDA has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.40 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
71.92
  • 12-day average71.60 +0.4%
  • 26-day average71.87 +0.1%
  • 50-day average71.89 +0.0%
  • 200-day average68.16 +5.5%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought45.4

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · Dividend Yield — tracking the Not Applicable.

  • Assets under management109MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.52%per year
  • Holdings108
  • Risk score4.5Medium

Launched June 2016. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.77%

About 18 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.28
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Sep 17, 2026

Last 12 months

1.28 USD / share
0.03Oct 230.06Nov 200.17Dec 180.09Jan 220.06Feb 190.27Mar 190.03Apr 160.13Jun 180.05Jul 160.16Aug 200.21Sep 17
06 Themes

Where RFDA shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold RFDA. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About RiverFront Dynamic US Dividend Advantage

RiverFront Dynamic US Dividend Advantage is an actively-managed fund that invests in US-domiciled companies with higher dividend yields than their peers within the same sector, considering multiple factors, including value, quality, momentum

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 108 holdings
Ticker
RFDA
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US00162Q5282
CUSIP
00162Q528
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
Dividend Yield
Benchmark
Not Applicable
All key statistics

Details

NameRiverFront Dynamic US Dividend Advantage
TickerRFDA
ISINUS00162Q5282
CUSIP00162Q528
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryDividend Yield
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 7, 2016
BenchmarkNot Applicable

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD71.92
52W Low / High 60.07 / 73.86
1Y Total Return18.96%
Average
1Y Volatility10.91%
Low Risk
Beta0.85
12M Dividends1.27631
Last Dividend DateSep 17, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield1.77%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM109 M
Discount/Premium0.127%
NAV31.60
Shares Outstanding3.5 M
Volume 20D Avg11 K
Nbr of Holdings108
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.520%
Options available-
Next step

Put RFDA to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test RFDA in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.