FundNYSEARCASmart Betas

The FolioBeyond Alternative Income and Interest Rate Hedge ETF

RISR NYSE Arca

RISR is a “quantamental”, actively managed, scalable strategy which is positioned as a hedge for a fixed income allocation for those concerned about rising rates and who seek to shorten a portfolio’s duration without selling existing positions. RISR invests primarily in interest-only mortgage-backe...

37.55USD
+3.65 (+10.77%) 1 Year · close Oct 20

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
5.72%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
5.1%
Above Average
Beta
-0.01
vs the market
52-week range
33.7537.55
01 Performance

How RISR has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 20
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+6.3 pts
0%5%10%15% RISR +17.1% Price +10.8%

Over 1 year, RISR returned +17.1% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +6.3 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
5.1%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±5% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−1.8%
0%-1%−1.8%

Deepest fall −1.8% on Jan 13, 2026 — 7 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
RISR tends to move−0.1%

A beta of -0.01 means RISR has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.34 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
37.55
  • 12-day average37.16 +1.0%
  • 26-day average36.97 +1.6%
  • 50-day average36.72 +2.2%
  • 200-day average35.76 +5.0%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Overbought
OversoldOverbought71.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield5.72%

About 57 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.15
Last paid
Sep 29, 2026

Last 12 months

2.15 USD / share
0.18Oct 270.18Nov 250.17Dec 260.18Jan 290.18Feb 260.18Mar 300.18Apr 290.18May 280.18Jun 290.18Jul 300.18Aug 280.18Sep 29
05 Themes

Where RISR shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold RISR. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About The FolioBeyond Alternative Income and Interest Rate Hedge ETF

RISR is a “quantamental”, actively managed, scalable strategy which is positioned as a hedge for a fixed income allocation for those concerned about rising rates and who seek to shorten a portfolio’s duration without selling existing positions. RISR invests primarily in interest-only mortgage-backed securities (MBS IOs) and U.S. Treasury bonds.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
Ticker
RISR
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US8863646373
CUSIP
886364637
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Smart Betas
Industry
Interest Rate Correlation
All key statistics

Details

NameThe FolioBeyond Alternative Income and Interest Rate Hedge ETF
TickerRISR
ISINUS8863646373
CUSIP886364637
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategorySmart Betas
Sub CategoryInterest Rate Correlation
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 30, 2021
Benchmark-

Shareas of Oct 20, 2026

Close Price USD37.55
52W Low / High 33.75 / 37.55
1Y Total Return17.10%
Strong
1Y Volatility5.49%
Above Average
Beta-0.01
12M Dividends2.147
Last Dividend DateSep 29, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield5.72%

Dataas of Oct 21, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put RISR to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test RISR in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.