FundNYSEARCACorporate Investment Grade

Schwab 5-10 Year Corporate Bond ETF

SCHI NYSE Arca

The fund's goal is to track as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the total return of an index that measures the performance of the intermediate-term U.S. corporate bond market

21.48USD
−0.51 (−2.32%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
5.31%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
4.3%
Average Risk
Beta
0.14
vs the market
52-week range
21.3422.46
01 Performance

How SCHI has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+5.2 pts
-2%0%2%4%6% SCHI +2.9% Price −2.3%

Over 1 year, SCHI returned +2.9% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +5.2 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
4.3%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±4% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−5.0%
0%-3%−5.0%

Deepest fall −5.0% on Sep 30, 2026 — 215 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
SCHI tends to move+1.4%

A beta of 0.14 means SCHI has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -1.09 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
21.48
  • 12-day average21.47 +0.0%
  • 26-day average21.57 −0.4%
  • 50-day average21.72 −1.1%
  • 200-day average21.89 −1.9%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Oversold
OversoldOverbought29.6

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield5.31%

About 53 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.14
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

1.14 USD / share
0.10Nov 30.09Dec 10.09Dec 190.10Feb 20.09Mar 20.09Apr 10.09May 10.09Jun 10.09Jul 10.10Aug 30.09Sep 10.10Oct 1
06 Profile

About Schwab 5-10 Year Corporate Bond ETF

The fund's goal is to track as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the total return of an index that measures the performance of the intermediate-term U.S. corporate bond market

  • Featured in 3 curated themes
Ticker
SCHI
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US8085246986
CUSIP
808524698
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Corporate Investment Grade
Industry
Intermediate
Benchmark
Bloomberg US 5-10 Year Corporate Bond Index
All key statistics

Details

NameSchwab 5-10 Year Corporate Bond ETF
TickerSCHI
ISINUS8085246986
CUSIP808524698
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryCorporate Investment Grade
Sub CategoryIntermediate
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 10, 2019
BenchmarkBloomberg US 5-10 Year Corporate Bond Index

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD21.48
52W Low / High 21.34 / 22.46
1Y Total Return2.87%
Average
1Y Volatility4.60%
Average Risk
Beta0.14
12M Dividends1.1413
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield5.31%

Dataas of Oct 14, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put SCHI to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test SCHI in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.