FundNYSEARCAUS Equity

ALPS Sector Dividend Dogs ETF

SDOG NYSE Arca

The Fund seeks investment results that replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the performance of the S-Network Sector Dividend Dogs Index. Screening is isolated at the sector level, providing high dividend exposure by selecting the five highest yielding securities in each of th...

69.34USD
+11.41 (+19.69%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
1.47B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.40%
per year
Dividend yield
2.59%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
11.5%
Low Risk
Beta
0.58
vs the market
52-week range
56.1473.59
01 Performance

How SDOG has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+3.1 pts
0%10%20%30% SDOG +22.8% Price +19.7%

Over 1 year, SDOG returned +22.8% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +3.1 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
11.5%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±12% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−7.3%
0%-4%−7.3%

Deepest fall −7.3% on Sep 30, 2026 — 42 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 8% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
SDOG tends to move+5.8%

A beta of 0.58 means SDOG has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.46 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
69.34
  • 12-day average69.13 +0.3%
  • 26-day average69.76 −0.6%
  • 50-day average70.18 −1.2%
  • 200-day average67.06 +3.4%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought43.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · Dividend Yield — tracking the S-Network Sector Dividend Dogs Index.

  • Assets under management1.47BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.40%per year
  • Holdings51
  • Risk score5.4Medium

Launched June 2012. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.59%

About 26 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.80
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 17, 2026

Last 12 months

1.80 USD / share
0.55Dec 180.61Mar 190.63Sep 17
06 Themes

Where SDOG shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold SDOG. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About ALPS Sector Dividend Dogs ETF

The Fund seeks investment results that replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the performance of the S-Network Sector Dividend Dogs Index. Screening is isolated at the sector level, providing high dividend exposure by selecting the five highest yielding securities in each of the 10 GICS sectors

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 51 holdings
Ticker
SDOG
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US00162Q8583
CUSIP
00162Q858
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
Dividend Yield
Benchmark
S-Network Sector Dividend Dogs Index
All key statistics

Details

NameALPS Sector Dividend Dogs ETF
TickerSDOG
ISINUS00162Q8583
CUSIP00162Q858
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryDividend Yield
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 28, 2012
BenchmarkS-Network Sector Dividend Dogs Index

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD69.34
52W Low / High 56.14 / 73.59
1Y Total Return22.79%
Above Average
1Y Volatility11.47%
Low Risk
Beta0.58
12M Dividends1.7964
Last Dividend DateSep 17, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield2.59%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM1.5 B
Discount/Premium-0.074%
NAV40.46
Shares Outstanding36 M
Volume 20D Avg167 K
Nbr of Holdings51
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.400%
Options available-
Next step

Put SDOG to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test SDOG in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.