FundNYSEARCACommodities (Gold)

Sprott Gold Miners ETF

SGDM NYSE Arca

Sprott Gold Miners Exchange Traded Fund (NYSE Arca: SGDM) seeks investment results that correspond (before fees and expenses) generally to the performance of its underlying index, the Solactive Gold Miners Custom Factors Index.The Index uses a transparent, rules-based methodology that is designed t...

74.58USD
+10.99 (+17.29%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
174M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.57%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
51.3%
High Risk
Beta
0.77
vs the market
52-week range
55.4395.33
01 Performance

How SGDM has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
0%20%40% SGDM +17.3% Price +17.3%

Over 1 year, SGDM returned +17.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
51.3%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±51% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−38.3%
0%-22%−38.3%

Deepest fall −38.3% on Jul 20, 2026 — 140 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 79% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
SGDM tends to move+7.7%

A beta of 0.77 means SGDM has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.49 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
74.58
  • 12-day average74.61 −0.0%
  • 26-day average75.99 −1.9%
  • 50-day average75.61 −1.4%
  • 200-day average71.17 +4.8%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought40.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Commodities (Gold) · Gold Miners — tracking the Solactive Gold Miners Custom Factors Index.

  • Assets under management174MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.57%per year
  • Holdings31
  • Risk score5.5Medium

Launched July 2014. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Themes

Where SGDM shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold SGDM. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Sprott Gold Miners ETF

Sprott Gold Miners Exchange Traded Fund (NYSE Arca: SGDM) seeks investment results that correspond (before fees and expenses) generally to the performance of its underlying index, the Solactive Gold Miners Custom Factors Index.The Index uses a transparent, rules-based methodology that is designed to emphasize larger-sized gold companies with the highest revenue growth, free cash flow yield and the lowest long-term debt to equity.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 31 holdings
Ticker
SGDM
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US85210B1026
CUSIP
85210B102
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Commodities (Gold)
Industry
Gold Miners
Benchmark
Solactive Gold Miners Custom Factors Index
All key statistics

Details

NameSprott Gold Miners ETF
TickerSGDM
ISINUS85210B1026
CUSIP85210B102
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryCommodities (Gold)
Sub CategoryGold Miners
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJul 15, 2014
BenchmarkSolactive Gold Miners Custom Factors Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD74.58
52W Low / High 55.43 / 95.33
1Y Total Return17.29%
Average
1Y Volatility50.74%
High Risk
Beta0.77
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 14, 2023
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM174 M
Discount/Premium-1.134%
NAV22.92
Shares Outstanding7.6 M
Volume 20D Avg72 K
Nbr of Holdings31
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.570%
Options available-
Next step

Put SGDM to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test SGDM in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.