FundNYSEARCAUS Equity

SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Growth ETF

SLYG NYSE Arca

The SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Growth ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return performance of The S&P SmallCap 600® Growth Index

107.87USD
+13.32 (+14.09%) 1 Year · close Oct 20

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
1.75B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.15%
per year
Dividend yield
0.72%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
16.8%
Average Risk
Beta
1.03
vs the market
52-week range
88.06119.23
01 Performance

How SLYG has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 20
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+0.8 pts
-10%0%10%20%30% SLYG +14.9% Price +14.1%

Over 1 year, SLYG returned +14.9% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +0.8 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
16.8%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±17% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−11.0%
0%-6%−11.0%

Deepest fall −11.0% on Oct 16, 2026 — 73 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 22% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
SLYG tends to move+10.3%

A beta of 1.03 means SLYG has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.80 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
107.87
  • 12-day average107.60 +0.2%
  • 26-day average108.65 −0.7%
  • 50-day average110.10 −2.0%
  • 200-day average106.89 +0.9%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought51.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · SmallCap Growth — tracking the S&P SmallCap 600® Growth Index.

  • Assets under management1.75BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.15%per year
  • Holdings334
  • Risk score5.2Medium

Launched September 2000. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.72%

About 7 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.78
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 21, 2026

Last 12 months

0.55 USD / share
0.12Dec 220.18Mar 230.25Sep 21
06 Themes

Where SLYG shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold SLYG. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Growth ETF

The SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Growth ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return performance of The S&P SmallCap 600® Growth Index

  • Featured in 3 curated themes
  • 334 holdings
Ticker
SLYG
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US78464A2015
CUSIP
78464A201
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
SmallCap Growth
Benchmark
S&P SmallCap 600® Growth Index
All key statistics

Details

NameSPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Growth ETF
TickerSLYG
ISINUS78464A2015
CUSIP78464A201
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategorySmallCap Growth
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 25, 2000
BenchmarkS&P SmallCap 600® Growth Index

Shareas of Oct 20, 2026

Close Price USD107.87
52W Low / High 88.06 / 119.23
1Y Total Return14.92%
Average
1Y Volatility16.67%
Average Risk
Beta1.03
12M Dividends0.7814
Last Dividend DateSep 21, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.72%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM1.7 B
Discount/Premium0.061%
NAV57.77
Shares Outstanding30 M
Volume 20D Avg173 K
Nbr of Holdings334
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.150%
Options available-
Next step

Put SLYG to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test SLYG in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.