FundNYSEARCAUS Equity

Global X SuperIncome Preferred ETF

SPFF NYSE Arca

The Global X SuperIncome Preferred ETF invests in 50 of the highest yielding preferred stocks in North America. SPFF invests in 50 of the highest yielding preferreds in the U.S. and Canada, potentially increasing a portfolio's yield. Income from preferred stocks may be treated as qualified dividend...

8.97USD
+0.40 (+4.62%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
199M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.58%
per year
Dividend yield
7.08%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
10.7%
Low Risk
Beta
0.47
vs the market
52-week range
8.439.53
01 Performance

How SPFF has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+7.4 pts
0%5%10%15% SPFF +12.0% Price +4.6%

Over 1 year, SPFF returned +12.0% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +7.4 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
10.7%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±11% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−7.6%
0%-4%−7.6%

Deepest fall −7.6% on Mar 20, 2026 — 64 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 12% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
SPFF tends to move+4.7%

A beta of 0.47 means SPFF has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.19 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
8.97
  • 12-day average9.07 −1.1%
  • 26-day average9.14 −1.8%
  • 50-day average9.19 −2.4%
  • 200-day average9.06 −1.0%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought31.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · Dividend Yield — tracking the S&P Enhanced Yield North American Preferred Stock Index.

  • Assets under management199MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.58%per year
  • Holdings46
  • Risk score3.6Low

Launched July 2012. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield7.08%

About 71 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.64
Frequency
Yearly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

0.64 USD / share
0.05Nov 30.05Dec 10.08Dec 300.05Feb 20.05Mar 20.05Apr 10.05May 10.05Jun 10.05Jul 10.05Aug 30.05Sep 10.05Oct 1
06 Themes

Where SPFF shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold SPFF. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Global X SuperIncome Preferred ETF

The Global X SuperIncome Preferred ETF invests in 50 of the highest yielding preferred stocks in North America. SPFF invests in 50 of the highest yielding preferreds in the U.S. and Canada, potentially increasing a portfolio's yield. Income from preferred stocks may be treated as qualified dividends (QDI), rather than as regular interest income.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 46 holdings
Ticker
SPFF
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US37950E3339
CUSIP
37950E333
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
Dividend Yield
Benchmark
S&P Enhanced Yield North American Preferred Stock Index
All key statistics

Details

NameGlobal X SuperIncome Preferred ETF
TickerSPFF
ISINUS37950E3339
CUSIP37950E333
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryDividend Yield
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJul 16, 2012
BenchmarkS&P Enhanced Yield North American Preferred Stock Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD8.97
52W Low / High 8.43 / 9.53
1Y Total Return12.02%
Below Average
1Y Volatility10.98%
Low Risk
Beta0.47
12M Dividends0.635
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield7.08%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM199 M
Discount/Premium0.089%
NAV11.27
Shares Outstanding18 M
Volume 20D Avg105 K
Nbr of Holdings46
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.580%
Options available-
Next step

Put SPFF to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test SPFF in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.