FundNYSEARCATechnology

Direxion Daily Technology Bull 3x Shares

TECL NYSE Arca

The Direxion Daily Technology Bull 3X Shares seek daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the performance of the Technology Select Sector Index. This leveraged ETF seeks a return that is 300% the return of its benchmark index for a single day

232.72USD
+117.64 (+102.22%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
984M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
1.09%
per year
Dividend yield
3.54%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
78.3%
High Risk
Beta
3.98
vs the market
52-week range
76.63273.04
01 Performance

How TECL has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+7.2 pts
-50%0%50%100%150% TECL +109.4% Price +102.2%

Over 1 year, TECL returned +109.4% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +7.2 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
78.3%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±78% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−46.7%
0%-27%−46.7%

Deepest fall −46.7% on Mar 30, 2026 — 152 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 83% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
TECL tends to move+39.8%

A beta of 3.98 means TECL has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.00 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
232.72
  • 12-day average237.19 −1.9%
  • 26-day average228.38 +1.9%
  • 50-day average218.05 +6.7%
  • 200-day average176.55 +31.8%

The price is above 3 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought49.3

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Technology · Leveraged x3 — tracking the Technology Select Sector Index.

  • Assets under management984MUSD
  • Expense ratio1.09%per year
  • Holdings103
  • Risk score7.9High

Launched December 2008. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield3.54%

About 35 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
8.25
Frequency
Yearly
Last paid
Sep 22, 2026

Last 12 months

8.25 USD / share
8.04Dec 100.21Sep 22
06 Themes

Where TECL shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold TECL. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Direxion Daily Technology Bull 3x Shares

The Direxion Daily Technology Bull 3X Shares seek daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the performance of the Technology Select Sector Index. This leveraged ETF seeks a return that is 300% the return of its benchmark index for a single day

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 103 holdings
Ticker
TECL
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US25459W1027
CUSIP
25459W102
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Technology
Industry
Leveraged x3
Benchmark
Technology Select Sector Index
All key statistics

Details

NameDirexion Daily Technology Bull 3x Shares
TickerTECL
ISINUS25459W1027
CUSIP25459W102
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryTechnology
Sub CategoryLeveraged x3
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateDec 17, 2008
BenchmarkTechnology Select Sector Index

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD232.72
52W Low / High 76.63 / 273.04
1Y Total Return109.39%
Strong
1Y Volatility76.87%
High Risk
Beta3.98
12M Dividends8.247
Last Dividend DateSep 22, 2026
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield3.54%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM984 M
Discount/Premium-0.398%
NAV202.95
Shares Outstanding4.9 M
Volume 20D Avg647 K
Nbr of Holdings103
Risk RankHigh
Net Expense1.090%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put TECL to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test TECL in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.