FundNYSEARCAMunicipals

SPDR® Nuveen Bloomberg Municipal Bond ETF

TFI NYSE Arca

The SPDR® Nuveen Bloomberg Municipal Bond ETF seeks to provide exposure to the publicly traded municipal bonds that cover the U.S. dollar denominated long term tax exempt bond market, including state and local general obligation bonds, revenue bonds, pre-refunded bonds, and insured bonds

43.30USD
−1.00 (−2.26%) 1 Year · close Oct 20

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
3.06B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.23%
per year
Dividend yield
3.73%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
3.6%
Below Average
Beta
0.06
vs the market
52-week range
42.2845.40
01 Performance

How TFI has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 20
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+3.6 pts
-4%-2%0%2%4% TFI +1.4% Price −2.3%

Over 1 year, TFI returned +1.4% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +3.6 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
3.6%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±4% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−6.9%
0%-4%−6.9%

Deepest fall −6.9% on Sep 29, 2026 — 214 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 6% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
TFI tends to move+0.6%

A beta of 0.06 means TFI has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -1.22 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
43.30
  • 12-day average43.08 +0.5%
  • 26-day average43.17 +0.3%
  • 50-day average43.51 −0.5%
  • 200-day average44.15 −1.9%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Overbought
OversoldOverbought73.6

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Municipals · Broad Maturities — tracking the Bloomberg Municipal Managed Money 1-25 Years Index.

  • Assets under management3.06BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.23%per year
  • Holdings2,881
  • Risk score1.7Low

Launched September 2007. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield3.73%

About 37 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.61
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

1.61 USD / share
0.13Nov 30.13Dec 10.14Dec 180.13Feb 20.14Mar 20.13Apr 10.13May 10.13Jun 10.14Jul 10.14Aug 30.14Sep 10.14Oct 1
06 Themes

Where TFI shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold TFI. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About SPDR® Nuveen Bloomberg Municipal Bond ETF

The SPDR® Nuveen Bloomberg Municipal Bond ETF seeks to provide exposure to the publicly traded municipal bonds that cover the U.S. dollar denominated long term tax exempt bond market, including state and local general obligation bonds, revenue bonds, pre-refunded bonds, and insured bonds

  • Featured in 3 curated themes
  • 2,881 holdings
Ticker
TFI
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US78468R7219
CUSIP
78468R721
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Municipals
Industry
Broad Maturities
Benchmark
Bloomberg Municipal Managed Money 1-25 Years Index
All key statistics

Details

NameSPDR® Nuveen Bloomberg Municipal Bond ETF
TickerTFI
ISINUS78468R7219
CUSIP78468R721
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryMunicipals
Sub CategoryBroad Maturities
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 11, 2007
BenchmarkBloomberg Municipal Managed Money 1-25 Years Index

Shareas of Oct 20, 2026

Close Price USD43.30
52W Low / High 42.28 / 45.40
1Y Total Return1.38%
Below Average
1Y Volatility3.77%
Below Average
Beta0.06
12M Dividends1.61442
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield3.73%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM3.1 B
Discount/Premium-0.638%
NAV52.25
Shares Outstanding59 M
Volume 20D Avg254 K
Nbr of Holdings2,881
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.230%
Options available-
Next step

Put TFI to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test TFI in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.