FundNYSEARCABasic Materials

Global X Uranium ETF

URA NYSE Arca

The Global X Uranium ETF (URA) provides investors access to a broad range of companies involved in uranium mining and the production of nuclear components, including those in extraction, refining, exploration, or manufacturing of equipment for the uranium and nuclear industries. URA is a targeted p...

37.38USD
−16.94 (−31.18%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
150M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.69%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
51.9%
High Risk
Beta
1.40
vs the market
52-week range
37.3861.81
01 Performance

How URA has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
-30%-20%-10%0%10% URA −31.2% Price −31.2%

Over 1 year, URA returned −31.2% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
51.9%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±52% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−39.5%
0%-23%−39.5%

Deepest fall −39.5% on Oct 13, 2026 — 258 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 94% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
URA tends to move+14.0%

A beta of 1.40 means URA has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.58 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
37.38
  • 12-day average39.49 −5.3%
  • 26-day average40.91 −8.6%
  • 50-day average42.19 −11.4%
  • 200-day average44.51 −16.0%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Oversold
OversoldOverbought23.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Basic Materials · Strategic Metals & Minerals — tracking the Solactive Global Uranium & Nuclear Components Total Return Index.

  • Assets under management150MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.69%per year
  • Holdings38
  • Risk score6.2Medium

Launched November 2010. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Themes

Where URA shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold URA. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Global X Uranium ETF

The Global X Uranium ETF (URA) provides investors access to a broad range of companies involved in uranium mining and the production of nuclear components, including those in extraction, refining, exploration, or manufacturing of equipment for the uranium and nuclear industries. URA is a targeted play on uranium mining and the production of nuclear components.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 38 holdings
Ticker
URA
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US37954Y8710
CUSIP
37954Y871
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Strategic Metals & Minerals
Benchmark
Solactive Global Uranium & Nuclear Components Total Return Index
All key statistics

Details

NameGlobal X Uranium ETF
TickerURA
ISINUS37954Y8710
CUSIP37954Y871
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryBasic Materials
Sub CategoryStrategic Metals & Minerals
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateNov 4, 2010
BenchmarkSolactive Global Uranium & Nuclear Components Total Return Index

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD37.38
52W Low / High 37.38 / 61.81
1Y Total Return-31.18%
Subpar
1Y Volatility51.39%
High Risk
Beta1.40
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 30, 2024
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM150 M
Discount/Premium-1.121%
NAV9.81
Shares Outstanding15 M
Volume 20D Avg96 K
Nbr of Holdings38
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.690%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put URA to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test URA in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.