FundNYSEARCAUtilities

Direxion Daily Utilities Bull 3X Shares

UTSL NYSE Arca

The Direxion Daily Utilities Bull 3X Shares seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the performance of the Utilities Select Sector Index. This leveraged ETF seeks a return that is 300% the return of its benchmark index for a single day

33.98USD
−14.51 (−29.92%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
2.32%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
46.6%
High Risk
Beta
1.10
vs the market
52-week range
28.7654.08
01 Performance

How UTSL has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.6 pts
-40%-20%0% UTSL −28.3% Price −29.9%

Over 1 year, UTSL returned −28.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.6 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
46.6%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±47% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−46.8%
0%-27%−46.8%

Deepest fall −46.8% on Sep 28, 2026 — 213 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 91% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
UTSL tends to move+11.0%

A beta of 1.10 means UTSL has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.81 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
33.98
  • 12-day average32.11 +5.8%
  • 26-day average32.95 +3.1%
  • 50-day average35.25 −3.6%
  • 200-day average40.41 −15.9%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought59.3

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.32%

About 23 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.79
Last paid
Sep 22, 2026

Last 12 months

0.79 USD / share
0.14Dec 230.26Mar 240.40Sep 22
05 Themes

Where UTSL shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold UTSL. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Direxion Daily Utilities Bull 3X Shares

The Direxion Daily Utilities Bull 3X Shares seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the performance of the Utilities Select Sector Index. This leveraged ETF seeks a return that is 300% the return of its benchmark index for a single day

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
UTSL
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US25460E7114
CUSIP
25460E711
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Utilities
Industry
Leveraged
Benchmark
Utilities Select Sector Index
All key statistics

Details

NameDirexion Daily Utilities Bull 3X Shares
TickerUTSL
ISINUS25460E7114
CUSIP25460E711
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUtilities
Sub CategoryLeveraged
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateMay 3, 2017
BenchmarkUtilities Select Sector Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD33.98
52W Low / High 28.76 / 54.08
1Y Total Return-28.29%
Subpar
1Y Volatility46.17%
High Risk
Beta1.10
12M Dividends0.78962
Last Dividend DateSep 22, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield2.32%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put UTSL to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test UTSL in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.