FundNYSEARCAUS Equity

ProShares Ultra Russell2000

UWM NYSE Arca

ProShares Ultra Russell2000 seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, that correspond to two times (2x) the daily performance of the Russell 2000® Index. This leveraged ProShares ETF seeks a return that is 2x the return of its underlying benchmark (target) for a single day, as measu...

56.55USD
+9.78 (+20.92%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
170M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.95%
per year
Dividend yield
0.63%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
36.1%
High Risk
Beta
2.15
vs the market
52-week range
40.7668.59
01 Performance

How UWM has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+0.8 pts
0%20%40% UWM +21.7% Price +20.9%

Over 1 year, UWM returned +21.7% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +0.8 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
36.1%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±36% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−22.4%
0%-13%−22.4%

Deepest fall −22.4% on Mar 30, 2026 — 67 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 45% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
UWM tends to move+21.5%

A beta of 2.15 means UWM has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.68 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
56.55
  • 12-day average57.58 −1.8%
  • 26-day average59.09 −4.3%
  • 50-day average60.66 −6.8%
  • 200-day average57.56 −1.8%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought33.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · SmallCap Leveraged x2 — tracking the Russell 2000® Index.

  • Assets under management170MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.95%per year
  • Holdings2,303
  • Risk score9.3High

Launched January 2007. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.63%

About 6 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.36
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 23, 2026

Last 12 months

0.36 USD / share
0.20Dec 240.16Sep 23
06 Themes

Where UWM shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold UWM. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About ProShares Ultra Russell2000

ProShares Ultra Russell2000 seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, that correspond to two times (2x) the daily performance of the Russell 2000® Index. This leveraged ProShares ETF seeks a return that is 2x the return of its underlying benchmark (target) for a single day, as measured from one NAV calculation to the next

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 2,303 holdings
Ticker
UWM
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US74347R8429
CUSIP
74347R842
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
SmallCap Leveraged x2
Benchmark
Russell 2000® Index
All key statistics

Details

NameProShares Ultra Russell2000
TickerUWM
ISINUS74347R8429
CUSIP74347R842
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategorySmallCap Leveraged x2
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJan 23, 2007
BenchmarkRussell 2000® Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD56.55
52W Low / High 40.76 / 68.59
1Y Total Return21.69%
Above Average
1Y Volatility36.21%
High Risk
Beta2.15
12M Dividends0.358
Last Dividend DateSep 23, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.63%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM170 M
Discount/Premium-0.003%
NAV61.67
Shares Outstanding2.8 M
Volume 20D Avg211 K
Nbr of Holdings2,303
Risk RankHigh
Net Expense0.950%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put UWM to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test UWM in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.