FundNYSEARCABasic Materials

ProShares Ultra Basic Materials

UYM NYSE Arca

ProShares Ultra Basic Materials seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, that correspond to two times (2x) the daily performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Basic Materials℠ Index. This leveraged ProShares ETF seeks a return that is 2x the return of its underlying benchmark (target) for...

27.59USD
+4.34 (+18.67%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
30.7M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.95%
per year
Dividend yield
0.95%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
35.8%
High Risk
Beta
1.55
vs the market
52-week range
21.1433.70
01 Performance

How UYM has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.1 pts
0%20%40% UYM +19.8% Price +18.7%

Over 1 year, UYM returned +19.8% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.1 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
35.8%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±36% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−23.9%
0%-14%−23.9%

Deepest fall −23.9% on Mar 20, 2026 — 37 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 66% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
UYM tends to move+15.5%

A beta of 1.55 means UYM has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.58 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
27.59
  • 12-day average27.63 −0.2%
  • 26-day average28.30 −2.5%
  • 50-day average29.03 −5.0%
  • 200-day average28.85 −4.4%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought46.6

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Basic Materials · Leveraged — tracking the Dow Jones U.S. Basic Materials℠ Index.

  • Assets under management30.7MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.95%per year
  • Holdings73
  • Risk score8.8High

Launched January 2007. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.95%

About 10 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.26
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 23, 2026

Last 12 months

0.26 USD / share
0.11Dec 240.06Jun 240.09Sep 23
06 Themes

Where UYM shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold UYM. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About ProShares Ultra Basic Materials

ProShares Ultra Basic Materials seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, that correspond to two times (2x) the daily performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Basic Materials℠ Index. This leveraged ProShares ETF seeks a return that is 2x the return of its underlying benchmark (target) for a single day, as measured from one NAV calculation to the next.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 73 holdings
Ticker
UYM
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US74347R7769
CUSIP
74347R776
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Leveraged
Benchmark
Dow Jones U.S. Basic Materials℠ Index
All key statistics

Details

NameProShares Ultra Basic Materials
TickerUYM
ISINUS74347R7769
CUSIP74347R776
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryBasic Materials
Sub CategoryLeveraged
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJan 30, 2007
BenchmarkDow Jones U.S. Basic Materials℠ Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD27.59
52W Low / High 21.14 / 33.70
1Y Total Return19.80%
Average
1Y Volatility35.53%
High Risk
Beta1.55
12M Dividends0.26211
Last Dividend DateSep 23, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.95%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM31 M
Discount/Premium0.147%
NAV45.55
Shares Outstanding675 K
Volume 20D Avg11 K
Nbr of Holdings73
Risk RankHigh
Net Expense0.950%
Options available-
Next step

Put UYM to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test UYM in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.