FundNYSEARCAUS Equity

Invesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility

XSLV NYSE Arca

The Invesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility ETF is based on the S&P SmallCap 600® Low Volatility Index. The Index is compiled, maintained and calculated by Standard & Poor's, consisting of 120 out of 600 small-capitalization securities from the S&P SmallCap 600® Index with the lowest realized volatilit...

49.11USD
+5.05 (+11.45%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
2.31B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.25%
per year
Dividend yield
2.49%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
12.6%
Low Risk
Beta
0.60
vs the market
52-week range
43.7153.82
01 Performance

How XSLV has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+2.8 pts
0%10%20% XSLV +14.2% Price +11.4%

Over 1 year, XSLV returned +14.2% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +2.8 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
12.6%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±13% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−9.3%
0%-5%−9.3%

Deepest fall −9.3% on Oct 7, 2026 — 71 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 13% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
XSLV tends to move+6.0%

A beta of 0.60 means XSLV has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.80 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
49.11
  • 12-day average49.38 −0.5%
  • 26-day average50.08 −1.9%
  • 50-day average50.73 −3.2%
  • 200-day average49.64 −1.1%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought33.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · SmallCap LowVolatility — tracking the S&P SmallCap 600® Low Volatility Index.

  • Assets under management2.31BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.25%per year
  • Holdings125
  • Risk score3.7Low

Launched February 2013. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.49%

About 25 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.22
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 21, 2026

Last 12 months

1.09 USD / share
0.31Dec 220.30Mar 230.47Sep 21
07 Profile

About Invesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility

The Invesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility ETF is based on the S&P SmallCap 600® Low Volatility Index. The Index is compiled, maintained and calculated by Standard & Poor's, consisting of 120 out of 600 small-capitalization securities from the S&P SmallCap 600® Index with the lowest realized volatility over the past 12 months

  • Featured in 3 curated themes
  • 125 holdings
Ticker
XSLV
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US46138G1022
CUSIP
46138G102
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
SmallCap LowVolatility
Benchmark
S&P SmallCap 600® Low Volatility Index
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility
TickerXSLV
ISINUS46138G1022
CUSIP46138G102
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategorySmallCap LowVolatility
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 15, 2013
BenchmarkS&P SmallCap 600® Low Volatility Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD49.11
52W Low / High 43.71 / 53.82
1Y Total Return14.22%
Below Average
1Y Volatility12.46%
Low Risk
Beta0.60
12M Dividends1.22265
Last Dividend DateSep 21, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield2.49%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM2.3 B
Discount/Premium-0.073%
NAV46.65
Shares Outstanding50 M
Volume 20D Avg358 K
Nbr of Holdings125
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.250%
Options available-
Next step

Put XSLV to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test XSLV in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.